유화정책의 개념과 전략적 운용 - 국제정치이론, 역사, 그리고 한반도 맥락에서 : Concept of the Appeasement Policy and its Strategic Employment _In the Context of Theory, History, and the Korean Peninsula

Abstract

이명박 정부가 집권한 이후 남북관계는 급속히 긴장국면으로 접어들고 있다. 이는 뮌헨 유추(Munich analogy)가 한반도 상황에 일방적으로 적용될 수 없음을 보여준다. 본 연구는 한반도 정치상황에 유화정책이 전략적 선택지로서 어떠한 함의를 가질 수 있는가?에 대한 질문에 답하고자 한다. 본 연구는 크게 세 부분으로 나뉜다. 첫째, 유화정책에 대하여 아직까지 하나의 합의된 개념이 존재하지 않기 때문에 우선 이론과 역사적 맥락에서 유화정책의 개념을 어떻게 정의할 수 있는지에 대해 논한다. 둘째, 유화정책의 역사와 이론에 대한 분석을 토대로 그것이 전략적 선택지로서 기능하기 위해 유화정책이 어떤 방식으로 운영되고 적용되어야 할지 살펴본다. 셋째, 한반도 정치 현실에 보다 적합한 정책을 고민하기 위해 유화 혹은 관여정책의 일환이라 할 수 있는 김대중 행정부의 햇볕정책과 이를 계승한 노무현 행정부의 평화번영정책이 어떤 정책이었는지 이론적 맥락에서 정리하고, 그 성과를 평가한 뒤 두 정권이 남긴 대북정책의 선례가 앞으로 이명박 정부에 어떤 함의를 제공할 수 있는지 살펴본다.

After Lee Myung-Bak administration come to the power, relations between two Korea are rapidly cooling off. This shows that Munich analogy could not be unconditionally applied to the situation in Korean Peninsula. This research attempts to answer the question; What implication might the appeasement policy have as a strategic option in the context of Korean Peninsula? This research consists of three parts. First, since there is no consensual agreement in the concept of the appeasement policy, it tries to define its concept in terms of history and theory of International Relations. Second, on the basis of the analysis above, it argues how the appeasement policy should be operated and applied in order to function as a strategic option. Lastly, for a more realistic and applicable proposal, it analyzes the Sunshine Policy of Kim Dae-Jung administration and Peace and Prosperity Policyof the Roh Moo-Hyun administration in the context of theory, and evaluates them so as to provide political implication to the current Lee Myung-Bak administration.