조선통신사의 역사적 상정성 검토 - 공존·공유·공생을 위한 시론 : A Study on the Historic Meaning of Chosun Tongsinsa - An essay for Coexistence, Co-ownership, and Co-prosperity

Abstract

이 연구는 조선통신사의 역사적인 의미와 상징성에 대해 고찰한 글이다. 조선 통신사는, 조선 전기에는 동아시아 해역의 약탈자였던 왜구를 평화의 통교자로 전화시켰으며 200년간을 교린(交隣)의 시대로 이끌어갔고, 조선 후기에는 7년간의 임진왜란을 마감하고, 조선 후기 260년간을 평화의 시대로 부활시킨 외교사절이었다. 1392년 건국한 조선은 명을 중심으로 한 책봉체제를 전제로 일본과 교린관계를 맺은 후, 조선통신사의 왕래를 통해 각종의 제도를 정비해가며 한일 간에 공존의 시대를 열었다. 통신사는 믿음을 통(通)하며 실천해가는 사절의 의미를 지닌다. 한반도 남부에 있는 3개의 항구도시, 삼포(三浦)는 무역과 외교가 이루어지는 공존의 장(場)이었다. 1592년, 임진왜란은 도요토미 정권이 교린관계의 믿음을 배신한 불행한 역사도 있었지만, 통신사를 통해 다시 우호관계를 부활시켰다. 또한 한일 두 나라는 통신사의 왕래를 통하여 문화교류의 장을 마련했다. 예를 들면, 조선의 문인, 화가, 의사 등이 대거 일본을 방문하여 학문을 토론하고, 시문을 주고받았으며, 조선의 화풍을 전하고, 의학을 전수했다는 내용들이 전해진다. 이러한 의미에서 통신사를 조선시대의 한류라고 부르기도 한다. 현재 한일 간에는 독도나 역사교과서 문제로 불편한 관계가 지속되고 있다. 2010년은 한일합방 100년이 되는 해다. 그러나 한일 양국은 아직도 불행한 과거를 청산하지 못한 채, 갈등을 반복하고 있다. 이 시점에서 조선시대 500년간 조선통신사가 연출한 한일관계는 나름대로 역사적 의미를 갖는다. 공존의 역사를 만든 통신사의 역사적 경험을 현재에 공유할 때, 미래에 공생하는 역사의 메시지를 들을 수 있을 것이다.

This study investigates the historic meaning and symbolism of Chosun Tongsinsa. Chosun Tongsinsa were the Korean diplomats who played an important role in transforming the Japanese pirates raiders-waegu; plunders of the East Asian waters-into peace envoys leading to the period of good-neighbor for 200 years in the early Chosun period. And they contributed to end the Imjin War which led the late Chosun period of 260 years to the era of peace. Founded in 1392, Chosun made a good-neighbor contract with Japan based upon the premise to follow the hierarchial order with Myung dynasty in its center. Upon this, Chosun and Japan opened an era of coexistence by international exchanges of Chosun Tongsinsa and by improving various systems. The term Tongsinsa means an ambassador who communicates with each other in trust and practices this trust. Although there were period of betrayal of the good-neighbor relation due to Imjin War by Poongsin regime, the relationship restored through Tongsinsa. And the countries prepares a place for cultural exchange through coming and going of Thongsinsa. For example, many writers, artists and doctors visited Japan to discuss learning, to exchange the peots, to trasfer artistic style of Chosun and to hand down medical knowledge. In this sense, Thongsinsa used to be called Hanryu(Korean Wave) of the Chosun dynasty Today, the uncomfortable relation between the countries continues due to Dokdo and History textbook matters. 2010 is the centennial of the Japanese occupation. But the two countries still have repeated the conflicts without resolving the tragic past problem. At this point, the relationship that Chosun Tongsinsa made for 500 years has its own historic meaning. If the experience of historic coexistence that Chosun Tongsinsa developed can be owned together today, one may hear the message of co-prosperity in the future.