탈공산주의 체제전환기 국가와 시민사회: 러사아의 경험 : State and Civil Society in Post-Communist System Transformation: Russian Experiences

Abstract

정치적 다원주의화, 시장경제체제의 도입 등 중층적 탈공산주의 체제전환에 있는 러시아에서 국가와 시민사회의 관계는 국가의 역할 및 민주주의 발전과 관련해 커다란 중요성을 갖는다. 러시아연방 출범 후 옐친 대통령은 국가건설의 문제를 충분히 다루지 못했고 국가능력의 취약 상태를 쉽사리 극복할 수 없었다. 이에 따라 러시아 국가는 새롭게 성장의 계기를 맞은 러시아 시민사회를 발전적 방향으로 이끌진 못했다. 새로운 자율성의 공간이 부여된 시민사회도 일반 시민들이 원자화된 사적 관계와 수동적 자세, 그리고 이에 따른 비정부단체들의 불충분한 역할로 인해 약한 상태를 벗어나지 못했다. 푸틴은 일차적으로 국가 강화를 추구했으며, 이 과정에서 시민사회에 대하여 통제, 협력, 포섭의 다양한 접근을 시도했다. 이 중에서 특히 국가와 시민사회 사이에 공식적 연계구조를 구축하려는 포섭적 시도는 탈공산주의 체제전환 과정에서 커다란 의미를 지녔다. 특히 푸틴은 자신의 국가 중심적 입장에 다라 포섭 전략을 중심으로 국가-시민사회의 연계구조를 구축하려고 노력했다. 푸틴 정권의 이와 같은 대 시민사회 접근법은 러시아의 독특한 정치문화 요소인 국가성(gosudarstvennost) 관념에 근거하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 그리하여 러시아에서 시민사회에게 아무리 많은 자율권이 부여된다 하더라도 국가 주도하에 인도되고 조절해야 하는 것으로 인식되었다.

In the context of post-communist multiple systemic transformation, the relationships between the state and civil society is very important with regard to the role of the state and democratic development. Yeltsin could not dealt with the question of state building enough to surmount the Russian states weakness. Consequently, the Russian state could not contribute to the progress of Russian civil society. The latter also had to remain weak because of the attachment of the atomized, passive population to their private networks. Putin made primary endeavor to strengthen the state, and in the process, tried diverse approaches of control, cooperation, and cooptation toward civil society. In particular, he tried to establish a linkage mechanism between the state and society with a coopatative strategy based on his statist position. His approach seems to originate from the idea of gosudarstvennost (stateness), visible in Russias unique political culture. Autonomy accorded to civil society had to be managed and guided by the state.