일본 모델에서 한국적 혁신으로_1970년대 중화학공업화를 둘러싼 정책과정 : From 'Japan Model' to Innovation: South Korean Policymaking Process on Heavy Chemical Industrialization 1970s

Abstract

이 논문에서는 1970년대 추진된 한국의 중화학공업화를 둘러싼 정책과정을 살펴봄으로써 다음과 같은 것들을 밝혔다. ⓵중화학공업 정책의 기초가 된 ˹중화학공업화 정책선언에 따른 공업구조개편론˼은 전후 일본의 중화학공업화 과정을 선행 사례로 연구한 결과물이었다. ⓶그러나 방위산업과 직결된 6대 전략 산업을 선정하고, 기지화와 대형화를 통해 수출 경쟁력 확보를 노림으로써 일본과 다른 한국의 독자적이고 혁신적인 정책을 낳았다. ⓷이러한 정책 산출의 기반이 된 것이 청와대 제2 경제수석실을 중심으로 한 대통령 직할 체제 구축이었다. ⓸중화학공업화를 위해 한일국교정상화 이후 형성된 한일간 네트워크도 동원되었으나 큰 성과를 거두지는 못했다. ⓹그럼에도 박정희는 중화학공업 정책을 강력하게 추진해 나갔으며 이는 결과적으로 한국의 중화학공업화 과정이 전후 일본의 발전궤도와 달라지게 된 요인이 되었다.

This article examines the policymaking process and characteristics of Heavy Chemical Industrialization(HCI) during Park Chung-hee administration. As a result of the analysis, this study reveals the follows. (1)Park administration learned from the experiences of post-war Japanese economic growth to make its policy on HCI. (2)However, this policy had the differences from Japanese industrial policy because of its motivation of the promotion of defense industry. (3)President Park made new system in his office for HCI and this system worked effectively to make the policies on HCI. (4)Park administration failed to get economic support for HCI and its defense industry through the policy networks between Japan and South Korea. (5)However, President Park made a big push for HCI and this resulted in the different economic development path between Japan and South Korea after 1980s.