박정희 정부 시기 한국 주도의 동아시아 지역 집단 안전보장 체제 구상과 좌절

An Idea of the East Asian Collective System for Security in the Era of Park Chung Hee

한국군의 베트남 파병은 경제적인 측면 이외에도 한국 정부에게 중요한 기회를 제공하였다. 먼저 대미관계에서 변화를 가져올 수 있는 기회가 되었다. 둘째로 아시아·태평양 지역 각료회의(ASPAC)의 개최와 베트남 참전국 회의를 통해서 동남아시아 국가들과 교류의 폭을 넓힐 수 있었다. 셋째로 한국이 처음으로 국제 무대에서 일정한 역할을 할 수 있는 기회를 제공하였다. 이러한 상황에서 박정희는 집단 안전보장 체제를 구상하였다. 베트남 파병으로 얻은 자신감을 바탕으로 해서 동남아시아와 동아시아를 포괄하는 지역 안보체제 구상이었다. 예상했던 것보다 빨리 미국의 베트남 전쟁 정책이 전환되면서 구상이 보다 구체화되지는 못했지만, 닉슨 행정부가 들어선 직후까지도 이 구상이 계속되었다. 박정희의 집단 안전보장 체제 구상은 베트남 파병으로 시작되었기 때문에 미국의 베트남 전쟁 정책이 바뀌는 시점에서 더 이상 구체화될 수 없었다. 그러나 이러한 박정희의 생각은 이승만의 생각과 공통점이 있었다. 이는 정책결정자들의 생각 이전에 이들의 생각을 규정하고 있는 한반도의 특수한 구조적 상황이 국제정치에서 더 결정적인 변수로서 작동하고 있었을 가능성을 보여주고 있다.

Sending Koreas combat troops to Vietnam provided very crucial opportunity to Korean government. First of all, US-Korean relationship was changed due to the sending because it was strongly and continuously requested by US. At second, Korean government could broaden its foreign relation, in particular to Southeast Asia, as the ASPAC was held in Seoul, 1966. Thirdly, Korean government was able to play a certain role in international arena. President Park Chung Hee had a idea on regional collective system for security. His idea covered not only Northeast Asia, but Southeast Asia, which was derived from his confidence triggered by participation in the Vietnam War. Although his design was not realized because the US policy toward the Vietnam War was changed under the Nixon administration, he seriously tried to put the idea into practice even after the Nixon Doctrine and withdrawal of Koreas combat troops from Vietnam. His idea of a regional collective system for security could not be realistic at the moment when both American and Korean troops withdrew from Vietnam because the idea relied on Koreas position in Asia during the Vietnam War. However, it deserves attention that Park idea was very similar to that of former president Rhee Syng Man. This similarity between them would show that international structure formed from the Cold War(the unique characteristic of the Korean Peninsula) possibly played more critical role than idea of agent or actor.

박정희; 베트남 전쟁; 닉슨 행정부; 아시아·태평양지역각료회의; 집단 안전보장 체제; Park Chung Hee; Vietnam War; Nixon administration; ASPAC