글로벌 금융위기 이후 동아시아 금융통화협력 제도적 전진 또는 정치적 퇴보?

Financial and Monetary Cooperation in East Asia after the Global Financial Crisis: Institutional Advance or Political Retreat?

Detailed Information

글로벌 금융위기 이후 동아시아 금융통화협력 제도적 전진 또는 정치적 퇴보? : Financial and Monetary Cooperation in East Asia after the Global Financial Crisis: Institutional Advance or Political Retreat?

이 글은 2007년 글로벌 금융위기가 동아시아 국가들 사이의 금융통화협력에 미친 영향을 검토한다. 1997년 동아시아 금융위기와 달리 글로벌 금융위기는 동아시아에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 동아시아 국가들은 금융위기를 예방하기 위한 지역차원의 제도를 발전시키기 위한 노력을 계속하였다. 그러나 이 제도들이 위기 상황에서 제대로 작동하기 위한 정치적 조건은 충분히 성숙하지 않고 있다. 지역금융통화협력의 정치적 토대를 강화하는 데 가장 큰 난제는 모호한 정체성과 강대국들 사이의 주도권 경쟁이다. 금융·무역·투자에 여전히 막대한 영향력을 미치고 있는 미국의 포용/배제에 대한 합의가 존재하지 않는다. 또한 역내 경제대국인 중국과 일본이 금융통화협력의 패권을 둘러싼 경쟁을 하고 있다. 이런 정치적 문제가 충분히 해결되지 않는 한, 지역통화금융 제도가 위기를 예방하고 관리하는 데 효율적으로 기능하기는 어렵다.

This essay examine the impacts of the global financial crisis of 2007 on the financial and monetary cooperation in the East Asian region. Unlike the East Asian financial crisis of 1997, the global financial crisis did not have a great effect on the region. Nonetheless, East Asian countries have made an effort to develop region-wide institutions that are designed to prevent a financial crisis. However, there does not yet exist sufficient political conditions that help those institutions work properly in a crisis situation. Ambiguous identity and the leadership competitions among great powers are most formidable obstacles to enhancing the political foundation for regional financial and monetary cooperation. There is no consensus about the in-or ex-clusion of the United States whose influence on finance, trade and investment is still significant. In addition, China and Japan is fiercely competing for hegemony in regional cooperation. Unless these political issues are fully addressed, it is highly unlike for the regional financial and monetary institutions to efficiently function in preventing and managing a regional crisis.

글로벌 금융위기; 동아시아; 금융통화협력; East Asia