국경 개방 영향 요인 비교 연구 솅겐 협정을 중심으로 : The Causes of Differences in the Degree and Willingness of Countries' Border Openness: Cases of the Schengen Agreement

Abstract

유럽 연합을 구성하는 중요한 원칙 중 하나인 솅겐 원칙(Schengen Acquis)은 1980년대 침체기에 놓여 있던 유럽 통합을 되살리기 위한 노력의 일환으로 시작되었다. 이제까지 솅겐 체제를 관리하기 위한 사법 및 기술 협력에 대부분의 관심이 주어졌으나, 이는 유럽 통합을 이미 완성된 탈근대적 현상으로 간주해왔기 때문이었다. 솅겐 협정에 대한 최근의 유럽 정상들의 불만은 유럽 통합이라는 거대한 이념 속의 국가들에 대해 다시금 주목할 필요가 있음을 상기시킨다. 본 연구에서는 솅겐 협정에 가입하는 국가들의 여러 동기들과 솅겐 협정 가입으로 인해 이 동기들이 얼마나 충족 되었는가를 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 분석 결과 동기 중 우선순위에는 유럽 통합에 대한 희망과 경제적 이득이 자리 잡고 있으며, 이민자 문제 등을 우려하는 우익 정당의 증가가 부정적 영향을 미쳤음을 알 수 있다. 통상적인 견해와 달리 테러 위험 등 내적 안보에 대한 우려나 민주화 정도는 큰 영향을 주지 못하였다. 한편, 솅겐 협정 가입의 결과 경제적 이득이 증가하였으나, 유럽 통합에 대해서는 일시적으로만 긍정적이 여론을 증가시킬 뿐 궁극적으로는 전반적으로 부정적인 여론이 증가하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 유럽 지역 연구과 국제정치학에 함의를 줄 수 있다. 먼저 탈근대적인 변화로 인식되었던 솅겐 협정 또한 여전히 근대 국제 관계의 논리에 따라 작동하고 있는 것임을 알 수 있었다. 국가들은 국경 개방의 경제적 이익과 정치적 위험을 고려하여 가입을 결정하였으며, 여전히 국경과 영토 통제는 국가들에게 중요한 핵심 이익이었다. 한편, 유럽 통합 촉진이라는 이념 또한 분명히 중요한 동기가 되긴 하였으나, 가입 후 일시적인 효과만 발생하고 장기적으로는 부정적 여론이 증가하는 유럽 통합 피로 현상이 나타나고 있다. 이는 최근 리스본 조약의 부결 등 유럽 통합 정체 현상을 이해할 수 있게 해준다.

Most previous studies of Schengen agreement mainly focused on how to build up legal and technical cooperation between nations because they considered European Union as a post-modern polity. However, recently, European countries such as France, Italy, and Denmark expressed their dissatisfaction with the Schengen system. They insisted that they became more vulnerable to internal threat which came from the increased influx of illegal immigrants, smuggler, and terrorists. This event implies that Schengen agreement cannot be understood without examining the motive and effect of a nations border openness. This paper demonstrates that most countries joined Schengen area to promote European integration and to gain economic interests, but the increasing approval rates of right-wing parties had negatively affected the willingness of a nations entering Schengen area. As a result of joining Schengen area, a nations real GDP and the amount of intra trade had increased. In contrast, signing Schengen agreement had only temporary positive effects on public opinion toward European integration. The result of this research can contribute to European studies and political science for two reasons. First, this results shows that Schengen agreement can be more deeply understood by traditional perspective of international relations. In contrast to previous research, countries still stuck to their national interests, rather than sacrificing them to pursue the dream of unified Europe. Next, the passion for European integration had some influence on nations in the process of forming Schengen area, but it did not last long. This outcome might be an useful clue to understand the background of European fatigue.