분쟁 후 인간안보와 남북 관계 천안함·연평도 사건 사례연구 : Human Security in the Post-Conflict Situation and Two Koreas' Relationship: A Case Study of Cheonan ship and Yeonpyeong Island Incidents

Abstract

남북 관계에 대한 기존의 지배적인 설명은 국가안보 패러다임에 기초하고 있다. 이 연구는 인간안보 패러다임을 활용하여 기존의 주류 시각이 무시해온 점들을 부각시키는 방식으로 남북 관계를 다시 쓰고 있다. 두 패러다임의 차이를 부각시키기 위해 분쟁 후 남북 관계를 다시 쓰고 있다. 두 패러다임의 차이를 부각시키기 위해 분쟁 후 남북 관계를 사례로 선정하였다. 천안함, 연평도 사태 이후 남북한 정부는 국가안보 패러다임에 의지해 상호 대응하였고 그 결과 한반도는 긴장에서 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 남한 내에서는 두 사건을 계기로 피해 지역주민들의 전반적인 인간안보는 물론 일반 대중의 개인, 정치 안보도 악화되었다. 본 연구사례에서 국가안보와 인간안보는 대립하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 이 둘이 항상 대립하는지는 보다 많은 사례연구와 이론적 논의가 필요하다.

The existing dominant ways of explanation of the North-South relationship are based on the national security paradigm. This study is a rewriting of the relationship raising aspects, which has been disregarded by the existing approaches, through the lens of human security. Two Koreas relationship in the post-conflict situation is selected to bring the difference on the surface between national security and human security paradigm. The two governments on the Korean peninsula following Cheonan sinking and artillery shelling of Yeonpyeong Island have counted with each other depending on national security paradigm, therefore they could not be free from the political and military conflict. All aspects of human security of the people concerned and individual, political security of all the people in South Korea were threatened in the aftermath of the two incidents. In this case study, it seems that national security and human security confront with each other. However, whether the both paradigms are always in conflict remains to be observed.