동아시아 이동통신 기술표준의 확산 : 일본의 사례를 중심으로 : The diffusion of mobile communications technical standard in East Asia-focusing on cases of Japan

Abstract

이 글에서 필자는 기존 확산연구의 성과를 원용하여 첫째, 이동통신 기술표준에 있어 기술규격의 세대나 표준화의 국면(채택, 확산), 국가별 산업 발전단계, 기술 진보 등에 따라 다양한 확산패턴이 나타날 수 있다는 사실에 주목했다. 나아가 이전 세대에서의 학습이 다음 세대의 확산패턴에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다는 점, 동아시아 기술표준 후발국의 확산패턴에서 나타나는 일정한 경향성에 대해 고찰했다. 둘째, 기존 연구에서 확산의 결과에 대한 분석이 상대적으로 덜 중시되어 왔다고 한다면, 여기서는 그 결과나 확산과정에서의 편차와 그 원인 등에 대해서도 고찰했다. 3G에서 WCDMA를 채택한 일본이 유럽에서의 전례와는 달리 애초 예상되던 이익을 얻지 못하고 고립된 이유는 무엇인가에 대해 살펴보았다. 이러한 논의를 토대로 최근 진행되고 있는 4G 이동통신 표준을 둘러싼 국제적 경쟁과 확산 동향을 포함하여 이동통신 표준의 확산이 동아시아 지역주의 논의에서 갖는 시사점에 대해 살펴보았다.

This article purports to analyze various patterns of diffusion in technical standard of mobile communications according to technology generations, phasis of standardization such as adoption or spread, stages of national mobile communications development, and technological advancements by using advanced studies on policy diffusion. Learning in previous generation has some decisive influences on the diffusion pattern of next generation, and also a certain trend in the technical standard diffusion patterns of developing East Asian countries can be found out. Furthermore, this article focuses on the deviation in the process of standard diffusion and its major causes and results. Especially this article examined why Japan was isolated in 3G mobile communications with no expected gains in spite of the adoption of dominant WCDMA standard, on the contrary to European precedents. On the basis of these arguments, this article tried to draw implications of the diffusion of mobile communications standard for East Asian regionalism including international competition and diffusion trend surrounding 4G mobile industry.