국제 여성인권운동과 여성인권의 지역적 실천

The Global Women's Human Rights Movement and the Local Practice of Women's Human Rights

여성 인권에 대한 사회적 요구와 당위가 상승하고 있는 시점은, 무엇이 여성 인권이며 어떻게 실천할 것인가에 대하 논의의 확장을 요구하고 있다. 이에 이 글은 국제사회에서의 보편인권담론의 확산 과정에 대한 페미니스트 개입과 비판, 바로 그 지점에서의 국제 여성인권운동의 성장과 발전 과정을 추적하고, 여성인권담론 실천의 문제를 조명한다. 국제 여성인권운동의 역사, 그로부터 구축된 여성인권담론의 원칙과 기준에 대한 정확한 이해와 인식을 바탕으로 지역에서의 여성인권 실천의 방향을 모색해야 한다고 보기 때문이다. 여성인권을 둘러싼 여러 논쟁들은 이제 인권이라는 개념이 특정한 역사적, 사회적 맥락에 침투되어 그 사회의 공유된 개념으로 정착되어야 한다는 여성인권의 토착화 논의로 수렴되고 있다. 이 지형에서, 여성인권의 지역적 실천은 그 어느 때보다 중요하게 논의되어야 할 것이다.

This paper explores a feminist intervention in the construction of international human rights system with the question of how global womens human rights movements and the discourse of womens human rights have been developed and flourished. Based on the understanding that it is important for women in their situated locations to specify the ways in which womens human rights can be guaranteed and protected, this paper shows the historical trajectory of the global womens human rights movement and the discourse of womens human rights. Because of the increasing importance of discussions surrounding the practice of womens human rights, the notion of vernacularization of womens human rights has been at the center of feminist inquiry. In this vein, this paper sheds lights on a significant contextual factor that made it possible for locally situated women to appropriate and apply a universal womens human rights framework.

국제사회; 여성인권; 여성인권운동; 여성인권담론; 여성인권의 실천; 인권의 토착화; women's human rights; women's human rights movement; women's human rights discourse; vernacularization