구성주의 국제정치경제 - 방법론 고찰과 적용

Constructivist International Political Economy: Methods and Application

구성주의의 이론적, 경험적 발전의 맥락 속에서 구성주의 국제정치경제 분석을 방법론적으로 고찰하고 다양한 분석기법을 소개하고 조망해본다. 특정의 새로운 분석기법을 논하는 것이 아니라 기존 연구방법들을 연구질문을 중심으로 논하여 독자로 하여금 구성주의 분석기법의 타당성과 적용 가능성을 검토하게 하는 것이 이 글의 목표이다. 구성주의 내에도 여러 분파들이 상존하여 지면관계상 모든 접근법들을 논의하는 것은 불가능하다. 따라서 합리주의처럼 인과관계와 인과경로를 밝히는 경험주의적 구성주의를 중심으로 분석기법 등을 논할 것이다. 이와 함께 결론을 맺으며 미래 연구 방향을 제시한다. 특히 정치학의 핵심 개념인 권력(power)을 구성주의가 어떻게 다루고 있는가를 간략하게 살핀다. 이는 구성주의 연구에서 취약점으로 지적되어왔던 권력(power) 작동분석을 기존의 구성주의 연구가 등한시하지 않았음을 밝히는 동시에 더 발전할 가능성이 높은 미래 연구 분야로서 제시한다.

This article seeks to explore how constructivists analyze various issues of international political economy, trade, finance, regional economic integration, and so on. The focus here is to review and investigate research methods these constructivist IPE scholars employ to tackle their research puzzles. This article discusses this method issue in the broad context of constructivist ontology, epistemology, and methodology. In presenting constructivist empirical works, what this article emphasizes is the linkage between research question and selection of research methods. With this in mind, four exemplary constructivist IPE works are critically examined for the purpose of demonstrating the diversity of analytical techniques tailored to address research puzzles. This article concludes with suggestions for future research. The suggestions are as follows. Constructivist IPE can benefit from further engagement of the concept of power, arguably the central concept of political analysis. Also it can fruitfully work with Practice Turn as well as communication informed game theoretics.

구성주의 국제정치경제; 방법론; 분석기법; 경험주의적 구성주의; 집합적 아이디어; 권력; methodology; power