이론, 방법 그리고 방법론 - '국제정치학 이론의 종언' 논쟁의 비판적 검토

Theory, Method, and Methodology - A Critical Review of the Debate on 'the End of International Relations Theory'

국제정치학계의 최근 방법론 논쟁들을 이해하기 위해 이론적인 쟁점들을 검토한다. 이론의 종언이라는 이름으로 일부 학자들은 철학적·메타이론적 논쟁을 중단하고 경험적 연구에 매진하자고 촉구하였다. 매우 역설적이게도 이 주장은 방법론의 존재론적 그리고 인식론적 가정들에 주목하도록 만듦으로써 이론적 논쟁은 위축되기는커녕 활발해졌다. 비판자들은 이론적 논쟁의 생략이 방법론의 존재론적 및 인식론적 가정에 대한 이해를 방해할 수 있다고 지적하였다. 형이상학적 고려의 부재는 의도했건 의도하지 않았건 현재 지배적 방법론-즉 실증주의-을 특권화하는 위험을 내포하는 방법주의(methodism)이나 방법론주의(methodologism)로 귀결될 수 있다. 방법론에 내재된 한계들을 인식한다는 점에서 방법론적 다원주의는 이런 위험을 회피하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 방법론에 배태되어 있는 존재론과 인식론의 근본적 차이가 존재하는 한 방법론적 다원주의는 불가피하다. 이런 이유에서 보편적 방법론을 찾기보다는 연구 주제에 따라 적합한 방법들을 선택하는 데 더 주의를 기울일 필요가 있다.

This article examines a couple of theoretical issues to understand recent debates on methodology in the field of international relations. In the name of the end of theory, some scholars have recently called for a pause of philosophical/meta-theoretical discussions and more attention to empirical research. Paradoxically enough, theoretical debates has been encouraged rather than discouraged. Critics point out that a skipping of philosophical/meta-theoretical discussions is highly likely to prevent us from recognizing the ontological and epistemological assumption of methodology. Further, lack of metaphysical considerations might result in methodism or methodologism, which intentionally or unintentionally might have a danger of privileging the currently predominant methodology, I.e. postivism. Acknowledging inherent limitations to methodology, methodological pluralism is helpful in avoiding this danger. As long as fundamental ontological and epistemological differences-which are embedded in methodoloogy-exist, methodological pluralism is inevitable. For this reason, more attention should be paid to choosing a methodology suitable for certain research subject rather than searching for a universal methodology.

방법론; 방법; 이론; 존재론; 인식론; 방법론적 다원주의; methodology; method; theory; ontology; epistemology