한국 유권자의 정당일체감과 투표행태: 정당 편향 유권자(partisan leaners)의 특성과 투표선택을 중심으로 : Party Identification and Voting Behavior in the Korean Electorate: Characteristics and Vote Choices of Partisan Leaners

Abstract

본 연구는 18대 대선 직후에 실시된 설문조사 자료를 사용하여 정당일체감을 측정하는 두 단계 질문 중 첫 번째 질문에서는 지지하는 정당이 없다고 밝혔지만 두 번째 질문에서는 특정한 정당을 선호한다고 대답한 응답자들, 즉 정당 편향 유권자(partisan leaners)의 특성과 행태에 대한 분석으로 시도한다. 분석 결과 이들은 두 질문 모두에서 특정한 정당을 지지 혹은 선호하지 않는다고 대답한 순수 무당파(pure independent) 뿐만 아니라 첫 번째 질문에서 이미 특정한 정당을 지지한다고 대답한 정당 지지자(partisan supporters)와도 명확하게 구별되는 독특한 당파적 집단으로 드러났다. 보다 구체적으로 정당 편향 유권자들의 특징은 특정한 정당에 대한 분명한 선호와 함께 주요 정당에 대한 양가적인(ambivalent) 감정을 동시에 내보낸다는 것이다. 또한 정당 편향 유권자와 정당 지지자들은 표면적으로는 지지 혹은 선호하는 정당의 후보에게 압도적으로 투표했다는 공통점에도 불구하고 구체적으로 정당에 대한 태도가 투표선택으로 이어지는 메커니즘에 있어서 유의미한 차이가 발견되었다. 결론에서는 이러한 발견이 한국 유권자의 정당일체감을 이해하는 데 있어 제공하는 이론적 함의에 대해서 논의한다.

Using post-election survey of the 18th Presidential election, this study examines the characteristics and vote choices of partisan leaners. Partisan leaners here are those who, in the two-step questionnaire to measure ones partisanship, first said that they do not support any political party but later expressed a preference for a particular party when probed in the second question. Results show that partisan leaners area unique partisan group, different not only from pure independents but also from supporters of a particular party in the first question. More specifically, partisan leaners are characterized by a clear preference for a particular party which, at the same time, is also surrounded by ambivalent attitudes toward major parties. In addition, though on the surface being common in voting overwhelmingly for the candidate of the party that they prefer or support, partisan leaners and party supporters are different in the mechanism of how their partisan attitudes are linked to vote choices. Conclusion discusses theoretical implications that these findings have in understanding partisanship in the Korean electorate.