대통령선거를 통해 본 지역주의의 시작과 그 변화 양상 : The Origin of Regionalism and Its Patterns of Change in Korean Presidential Elections

Abstract

이 논문은 정치의 전국화와 더불어 정당(후보)별 득표의 지역(광역지역 혹은 지방)적 분포를 활용하여 두 정당(후보) 간 및 두 광역지역(지방) 간의 동질성의 정도를 측정하는 지수를 개발하고, 이 지수들을 활용하여 역대 국민직선에 의한 경쟁적 대통령선거에서의 지역주의의 유형과 그 강도, 그리고 지역주의가 어떻게 변화해왔는지를 서술하고 분석한다. 이 논문의 여러 분석결과 중 중요한 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정당체계의 변화를 초래한 요인으로서의 지역주의는 제7대 대통령선거가 아니라 제13대 대통령선거에서 시작되었다. 둘째, 지역주의의 유형과 그 강도는 유권자의 지역주의적 투표 행태에도 좌우되지만 유권자에게 제공되는 선택지의 내용에 의해서도 영향을 받는다. 셋째, 많은 기존의 연구에서 제시된 바와 같이, 출생지는 지역주의에 있어서 중요한 요소로 작용한다. 마지막으로, 적어도 정치의 전국화라는 시각에서 보면 제13대 대선 이후 지역주의는 점차 완화되어 가는 경향을 보이고 있다.

The paper develops indices for measuring nationalization of politics and degrees of homogeneity between two regions/localities as well as between two parties/candidates based on the distributions of votes for parties/candidates across different regions/localities. It uses these indices to describe and analyze the pattern and strength of regionalism in each competitive election where the president was directly elected by voters and how regionalism has evolved through these presidential elections. The main findings of this paper, among others, are as follows. First, as a significant factor effecting changes in the party system, regionalism in Korea originated not from the 7th but from the 13th Presidential Election. Second, the pattern and strength of regionalism in elections were dependent not only on individual regional voting behavior but also on the content of alternatives offered to voters. Third, as many previous studies have suggested, birth place of voters was an important factor in regionalism. Last, at least seen from the perspective of nationalization of politics, there has been a general downward trend in the strength of regionalism after the 13th Presidential Election.