인터넷 규제의 정치경제: 포털 규제를 중심으로 : The Political Economy of Internet Regulations: Focusing on Portal Regulations

Abstract

본 연구는 인터넷포털서비스에 대한 규제가 집중적으로 시도된 이명박 정부와 박근혜 정부 시기를 중심으로 포털 규제의 요인과 그 결과를 규제이론을 통해 살펴본다. 그 결과, 이명박 정부 시기 포털 규제는 정치적 이익의 관점에서 추진되었다는 점에서 사익이론이 보다 설득력이 있으며, 반면 박근혜 정부 시기 포털 규제는 공정시장경쟁이라는 관점에서 추진되었다는 점에서 공익이론에 의해 설명될 수 있었다. 다만, 두 정부 기간 규제의 성과 측면에서는 점진적인 경로로 진행된 점에 비추어보면, 규제의 제도주의 이론이 두 정부 모두에게 적용된다는 것을 볼 수 있다.

This paper, relying on the regulatory theories, purports to analyse the causes and consequences of regulations regarding the Online Service Providers with a particular focus on internet portals during the period of the Lee Myung-bak and Park Geun-hye Governments, when the number of newly proposed regulatory laws have proliferated. The results of the study clearly indicates that the regulations of the ISP introduced during the Lee Government have been mainly driven by political interests, which can be explained by referring to the private interest theory. In contrast, the fact that the regulations during the Park Government have focused on fair market competition suggests that it can be supported by the public interest theory. However, reflecting on the fact that the regulations during both Governments have progressed gradually in the performance aspects, this paper intends to assert that the institutional theories are applicable in explaining the regulatory changes during both Governments.