누가 민주당을 이끄는가?: 제 112대 미국 하원 민주당 네트워크의 유력자 연구

Who Leads the Blue Network?: The Influentials of the Democratic Party's Twitter Network

이 논문은 제112대 미국 하원 민주당의 트위터 네트워크를 분석, 뉴 미디어를 통해 새로이 창출된 정당의 디지털 정치 네트워크 상의 유력 의원들을 규명했다. 독자적인 인터넷 서버와 별도의 트위터 API 프로그램 등 빅 데이터 자료 수집 방법에 입각해 미국 하원 의원들의 트위터 이용 데이터 280여 만 개를 수집한 뒤 민주당 소속 의원들의 네트워크를 따로 추출했다. 이 연구는 3개의 네트워크 중심성 척도를 사용하여 권위형, 야심가형, 조정다형으로 민주당 의원들의 리더십을 나누고, 유형별로 상위 30위까지의 유력자들을 판별했다. 이를 통해 여성, 소수 인종, 캘리포니아 출신들이 민주당 트위터 네트워크 상에서 핵심 지위에 포진하고 있음을 확인했다. 이 연구는 민주당 대표와 원내 총무 등 오프라인상의 유력 당직자들이 디지털 네트워크상에서도 여전히 유력자의 지위를 차지하는 온 라인과 오프라인 지위의 동조 현상을 확인하는 한편, 당내 차세대 지도자 군, 혹은 중진들로 분류될 수 있는 정당 네트워크상의 숨은 지도자들의 면면을 제시했다.

Drawing from social network analysis, this study investigates Democratic Partys Twitter legislative network of the 112th U.S. House of Representatives. Investigating 2.8million twitter data gathered by a customized Internet server and Twitter API program, this study classifies three types of digital influentials within the Democratic Party Network, the authorities, the ambitious, and the modulators, using three measurements developed by the social network theory. Findings demonstrate that representatives from ethnic minorities and female lawmakers dominate the Democratic Partys core network. Findings also indicate that high-ranking democrats also ranked on top 30 lists, which show a coupling relationship between online and offline relationships. Further, this research identifies several latent influentials of the Democratic digital network, which reveal a part of hidden party politics within the major party in the U.S. politics.

제112대 미국 하원 디지털 입법 네트워크; 민주당 디지털 네트워크; 트위터 엘리트 네트워크; 빅 데이터 분석; 네트워크 유력자; 112th House of Representatives; Democratic Party's Twitter network; Twitter political network; U.S. Legislative network