후진타오 정부 시기 정책 전환의 재정적 기원: 재정 집중화와 지역 간 균등화의 달성 : The Fiscal Origin of the Change in Policies during the Period of the Hu Jintao Administration: The Achievement in Fiscal Centralization and Equalization between Regions

Abstract

본 논문은 후진타오 정부 시기 정책 전환의 재정적 기원을 분석한다. 후진타오 정부는 과학적 발전관과 조화사회라는 명칭 하에 경제성장을 최우선하는 발전전략에서 사회발전, 분배와 공평을 함께 추구하는 총체적인 발전전략으로 전환하였다. 개혁·개방의 핵심전략은 분권화를 통해 기업과 지방정부에 경제성장의 유인을 제공하는 것이었다. 이 과정에서 감소된 국가의 재정능력을 복구하기 위해 1994년 재정 연방주의에 기초한 분세제 개혁이 단행되었다. 국가의 재정능력 복구와 동부·중부·서부를 기준으로 한 균등화라는 분세제 개혁의 핵심 목표는 2000년대 이후에야 달성될 수 있었다. 이것이 후진타오 정부 시기 정책 전환의 재정적 배경이다. 아울러 이는 중국이 뒤늦게 근대 재정국가의 기본 요건인 재정 집중화를 달성했음을 의미한다. 개혁 과정에서 소외된 농촌에 대한 재정투입과 기본 공공서비스 균등화에 대한 강조는 재정 집중화의 달성에 따를 논리적 수순이며, 정치적 분권화 없는 재정 집중화를 추구해온 권위주의적 당-국가 체제로서의 중국이 정치적 정당성을 확보하고 국가-사회 관계를 안정화시키기 위한 전략이다.

This paper aims to analyze the fiscal origin of the change in policies during the period of the Hu Jintao administration. The Hu Jinatao administration changed the previous developmental strategy putting top priority on economic growth into a more comprehensive strategy focusing on societal developments, distribution, and fairness together, in the name of scientific development and harmonious society. The main goal of the reform and opening-up strategy was to give incentives businesses and local governments to trigger economic growth through decentralization. In 1994 fiscal reform based on fiscal federalism was carried out in order to restore the states weakened fiscal capacity. The main aims of fiscal reform, such as the restoration of the states fiscal capacity and the fiscal equalization between the eastern, central, and western parts of China, could be achieved after the 2000s. This was the fiscal background of the change in policies during the Hu Jintao era. In addition, this means that China belatedly accomplished the fiscal centralization as a basic factor for a modern fiscal state without political decentralization.