중국에서의 한국학 연구 현황과 전망

The Current State and the Prospects of Korean Studies in China

한국학은 한국을 탐구하는 학문이라는 뜻으로 두 가지 의미를 지니고 있다. 하나는 한국을 독립된 문화권으로 인정하고 그 독자적인 성격을 이해하려는 학문이고, 다른 하나는 한국에 대한 지역적 이해 혹은 연구를 말한다. 한국 내에서 진행되고 있는 국학(National studies)은 전자의 의미가 강하며, 국외에서 수행하고 있는 한국학(Korean studies)은 후자의 의미를 띠고 있다. 중국에서도 학문 연구의 차원에서 한국학은 미국학, 몽골학과 같은 지역적 분류의 개념으로 한국에 대한 지역적 이해 혹은 연구를 말한다. 한국학 개념에 대해 중국학자 계선림(季羨林)은 조선-한국학이라고 해서 한반도에 관한 모든 방면의 학문으로서 지리, 인종, 언어, 역사, 문화, 문학, 예술, 철학, 종교등 내용을 포함하는 내함이 넓은 학문이라고 정의하였다. 이 논문은 중국 내 한국학 연구의 상황을 검토해 보고자 한다. 중국 학계의 한국학 연구의 변화를 추적 정리하고 미래 한국학 연구의 발전 방향을 가늠해 보는 목적을 가지고 있다. 지금까지 중국에서의 한국학 연구 현황과 전망에 대해서는 중국학자인 심정창, 우림걸, 이덕춘, 석원화, 유보전, 등에 의해, 한국 학자인 김윤태, 이규태, 송현호 등에 의해 많은 논의가 이루어진 바 있다. 이 글의 연구는 중한 관계의 발전과 중국에서 한국어 교육의 발전을 고찰하면서 새로운 연구 동향을 밝히고자 한다. 중국에서 한국에 대한 연구의 시작은 오래 전부터였다. 사마천(司馬遷)의 「사기」 열전편에서 한반도에 위치한 여러 국가들에 대한 기록을 남긴후로, 역대 왕조들은 정사(正史)에 동이열전을 두어 한반도에 대한 기록을 남겼다. 한반도를 다녀간 중국 역대 왕조의 사신과 상인들은 한국의 풍속과 문화·산물·예술 등에 대한 다양한 기록들을 남겼다. 그러나 중국에서 학문의 차원에서 한국에 대한 연구가 시작된 것은 제2차 세계대전이 끝난 뒤다. 이 기간에 한국에 대한 연구의 역사는 1992년 중한 수교 이전과 수교 이후로 나눠 볼 수 있다.

With the continuous progress on China-Korea communication, Korean Studies in China is experiencing a leaping development. This essay will focus on two recent stages marked by the establishment of China-Korea Diplomatic Relations. The Chinese Open-door policy implemented around the 1980s has brought great impact on Korean Studies in China. Ever since them the studies were distinguished by the year 1980 and divided into two stages as 1949-1980 and 1980-1992 before the Diplomatic Relations were set up between the two governments. The two stages after are divided into the 1990s and 2000-present. This essay is written to explore the history of Korean Studies in China, summarizing the features at each stage and discussing the study prospects based on a chronological research on the motivation, content, institution and major achievements of Chinese scholars. In addition to the continuous studies upon the newly emerged economic situations in Korea with the regional cooperation support due to the complimentary advantage of the two countries, there will be more weight put on Korean politics, diplomatics, securities studies. Despite of the existing historical disputation issues, necessary reviews on relevant aspects will be pushed forward to further contribute to mutual understandings. It is also predictable that Humanistic culture will be a major focus giving credits to the ascending numbers and research levels of younger generation scholars of Korean Studies in China.

China and korea; Korean Studies; Landscape; Prospect; Korean Culture