박정희 시대 신문 독자의 사회문화사 : A Sociocultural History of Newspaper Audience in the Era of Park Chung-Hee Regime

Abstract

이 논문은 박정희 정권기를 대상으로 신문 독자집단의 신문에 대한 인식과 행동, 그리고 당시의 언론 상황으로 인한 문화적 산물을 살펴보았다. 정치 권력에 의해 언론이 철저하게 통제되고, 언론은 이에 협조하면서 기업적 성장에만 몰두하는 모습을 보이자 이에 대한 독자들의 불만과 비판은 매우 높았다. 독자들의 주된 불만은 첫째는 정치적 정보의 부족과 비판의 실종에 대한 것이었고 둘째는 신문의 획일화에 대한 것이었다. 이에 독자들은 구독 거부라는 소극적 대응을 비롯하여 각종 시위에서 언론을 규탄하고 급기야는 화형식까지 벌였다. 하지만 독자들은 언론인들에 대해 그래도 일말의 기대를 갖고 행간 읽기라는 독특한 패턴을 낳게 되었다. 또한 독자들의 기대는 『동아일보』의 광고 탄압 사태에서 의견 광고라는 형태의 적극적인 연대로 나타나기도 하였다. 박정희 정권의 극심한 언론 탄압과 대국민 선전은 유언비어의 횡행을 낳고 레드 콤플렉스를 심화시켰으며 칸막이 문화라는 독특한 양상을 낳았다. 권력의 탄압과 회유 속에 형성된 언론의 권위주의적 태도는 민주화 국면의 경쟁 체제 속에서도 쉽게 극복되지 못하고 오늘날 신문의 위기를 심화시키는 요인이 되고 있다.

This paper investigates the sociocultural history of newspaper audience in the era of Park Chung-Hee Regime. Because the mass media of that time was tightly controlled by the political power and devoted to only the commercial growth, the complaint and criticism of newspaper audience were remarkably increased. The main complaint of the audience was that the shortage of political information and the vacuum of critique to the political power. In addition audience had strong discontent to the homogeneity of newspaper contents which was an outcome of the cartel between major newspaper corporations. The reactions of audience contains the stop of subscription, impeachment in the demonstration by university students and the burning to death of the media in the public space. Meanwhile the audience had created the new type of reading between the lines. The severe press control and propaganda of Park chung-Hee Regime resulted in the overflow of rumors, deepening of overreaction for communism and new communication pattern in the compartmented rooms.