상투적인 TV에서 찾는 함의 : The Implication of TV Cliches

Abstract

이 논문은 대중문화 텍스트 가운데에서도 흔하고 익숙해서 눈길을 글지 못해온 대상인 클리셰에 주목하고, 그동안 인식하지 못했던 중요한 함의를 찾고자 하는 목적에서 연구되었다. 특히 TV 클리셰는 가장 폭넓게 수용되지만 수용자의 충성도는 가장 낮은 매체인 TV와 그 안에서도 가장 하찮게 여겨지는 현상이 결합된 대상이다. 이 글은 장차 상투적인 것들에 대한 구체적인 탐구와 상투성이라고 하는 것에 대한 이론적 논의로 이어지는 출발점이 되고자 하는 취지에서 다음과 같은 내용을 논의했다. 첫째, 스테레오 타입과의 비교를 통해 클리셰 개념의 텍스트상호적 성격을 제기했다. 둘째, TV 드라마에 나타난 대표적인 클리셰 세 가지를 분석하여 클리셰의 신 중심성을 제기했다. 셋째, 보도와 오락에서의 사례들을 통해 TV 프로그램 장르에 따른 클리셰의 성격과 기능 구분 가능성을 제기했다. 그리고 마지막으로 클리셰가 텍스트 바깥의 사회적 커뮤니케이션으로 확장할 가능성에 대해 두 개의 사례를 통해 논했다.

This paper focuses on the cliches which failed to catch our attention since it is so banal and familiar. By focusing cliche, this paper will find out important but unrecognized implications. TV is the most suitable object to accomplish the aim in 2 facets. TV is the mass media which has abundant audience but has scarce loyalty devoted. And cliche is known as the most trivial component in creative text. This paper discussed the implications in various aspects to incur interest of succeeding studies. First, cliche has the nature of intertextuality not like stereotype. Second, by analysing three typical cases, this paper argued that cliche is mainly formed on the unit of scene. Third, by examining TV news and entertainment shows we can find a critical and active function of cliche. Lastly, this paper proposed the possibility of applying cliche to social phenomena.