餘窩 睦萬中의 표류인 전기 『金福壽傳』 연구 – 제주 민요 와의 관련성을 포함하여

A Study of the Castaway Biography Kimboksu-Jeon by Mok Man – Jung Including The Jeju Island Folksong Odolttogi

이 논문은 1793년 餘窩 睦萬中이 지은 표류인 전기 「金福壽傳」을 소개하고 표류인 문학의 관점에서 분석한다. 「金福壽傳」은 지금가지 학계에서 전혀 언급되지 않은 작품으로 이 논문에서 처음 소개한다. 이 작품은 처음에 姜俊欽이 사헌부 掌令으로 재직한 제주도 출신 사대부로부터 김복수 이야기를 듣고서 記를 썼고, 목만중이 그 글을 기초로 다시 윤색하여 지은 것이다. 그 내용을 보면, 김복수는 인조와 효종 연간에 제주도에 살았던 백성으로 安南에 표류하였다. 유구국에서 표류해온 아내를 얻어서 40년 동안 함께 살다가 일본을 거쳐 제주도로 귀환하였다. 귀향한 뒤에는 안남에 두고 온 처자식을 그리워하며 노래를 지어 불렀다. 「김복수전」은 표류인을 다룬 기록 가운데서도 그 시기가 빠를 뿐만 아니라 가치가 있는 사료로도 주목된다. 한편, 「김복수전」은 의 창작배경을 말해주는 제주도 전설과 흡사하다는 점에서 주의를 끈다. 는 제주도를 대표하는 민요이지만 내륙에서도 널리 불렀기에 현재 학계에서는 내륙의 노래가 제주도에 전파되었고, 그 시기가 대략 구한말이라는 것이 정설로 굳어졌다. 그러나 1793년 쓴 이 「김복수전」이 발굴됨으로써 는 김복수가 창작한 노래이며, 그 시기가 17세기 말엽에서 18세기 중반이고, 당시부터 제주도 사람에게 널리 불린 제주의 민요라는 추정을 가능하게 한다. 이 작품을 분석하여 에 관한 학계의 정설에 의문을 제기해본다.

This paper analyzes Kimboksu-jeon (The story of Kim Bok-su). Kimboksu-jeon is a biographic account of a castaway named Kim Bok-su. It was written by Mok Man-jung (1727-1810), a statesman and a writer, based on the story about Kim Bok-su as told by Byeon Gyeong-wu, a civil servant from Jeju Island. This story by Mok is being introduced for the first time to academia through this paper. The paper first analyses Kimboksu-jeon from the perspective of a castaway literature and addresses the questions raised about the origin of Odolttogi, a Jeju Island folk song, from that perspective. According to the biography, Kim Bok-su is a Jeju Islander who drifted to Vietnam on a shipwreck. There he settled down and married a woman who drifted from the Ryukyu Kingdom. He lived there for 40 years with his wife and children before returning home. Back in Jeju Island, he missed his wife and children he left in Vietnam and began singing a song. This biographic account of the character Kim Bok-su very closely resembles the Jeju Island folk tale relating the origin of Odolttogi. One can thus reasonably hypothesize that Odolttogi was a song first sung by Kim Bok-su on Jeju Island: that it was first sung approximately between the end of the 17th century and the mid-18th century; and that the song first spread widely on Jeju Island and later spread across the country in the mainland. Based on this hypothesis, this paper argues that the widely-accepted notion that Odolttogi first reached Jeju Island from the mainland at the end of the Joseon Dynasty(the beginning of the 20th century) and that it became known as a Jeju Island folk song only afterwards should be reconsidered.

김복수; 안남; 설화; 표류기; 오돌또기; 민요; 제주도; Kimboksu; Vietnam; anthropomorphic; literature; castaway; Odolttogi; Jeju Island