개화기 ‘물론(勿論)ᄒᆞ다’에 대한 고찰

Abstract

‘물론’은 한자 형태소 ‘논(論)’이 부정형태소 ‘물(勿)’과 결합하여 만들어진 한자어로, 현대 한국어에서는 주로 두 가지 용법을 보인다. 하나는 ‘~은 물론이다’ 구성으로 쓰이는 용법이고 다른 하나는 단독으로 쓰여 ‘말할 것도 없이’라는 의미를 나타내는 용법이다. 흔히 전자는 명사적 용법으로 불리고 후자는 부사적 용법으로 불린다. 한편, ‘물론’의 사전적 기술을 보면 뒤에 부표제어 ‘물론하다’에 대한 기술이 달려 있다는 것을 볼 수 있다. 보다시피 동사 ‘물론하다’는 ‘~을 물론하고’와 같은 구성으로 쓰이고 “말할 것도 없이, 따질 것 없이”라는 의미를 나타낸다. 여기서 주목하고자 하는 점은 이러한 쓰임이 현대 한국어에서는 흔치 않다는 점이다. 『금성 국어대사전』과 『연세 한국어사전』에서는 ‘물론하다’가 표제어로 등재되어 있지도 않았으며, 『표준국어대사전』에서 제시한 예문은 1930~1940년대의 소설에서 가져온 것들로서 현대 한국어의 전형적인 예라고 보기는 어려울 듯하다. 그러므로 ‘물론하다’를 잘 이해하기 위해서는 ‘물론하다’의 역사에 초점을 맞추어야 할 것이다. 그러한 의미에서 본고의 목적은 개화기 한국어를 중심으로 ‘물론ᄒᆞ다’의 용법과 의미에 대해 살펴보는 것이다. 역사 자료를 면밀하게 살펴보면, ‘물론ᄒᆞ다’가 가장 생산적으로 사용된 시기는 개화기였다는 사실을 쉽게 확인할 수 있다.

The sino-Korean word ‘mullon (勿論)’ functions as an adverb by itself or appears in a sentence as the form of ‘mullon-ida’ in Modern Korean. However, ‘mullon’ of the Enlightenment Period is different from that of the Modern Korean. ‘Mullon’ of the Enlightenment Period was usually used as the form of ‘mullon-hada’. The main purpose of this study is to investigate the function and meaning of ‘mullon-hada’ of the Enlightenment Period. There are two functions of ‘mullon-hada’ in the Enlightenment Period. One is the function of predicate and the other is the function of adverbial. In the first case, ‘mullon-hada’ functions as a predicate in a sentence and it can be divided into two types. First, ‘mullon-hada’ is a transitive verb which is composed with Chinese character ‘mull(勿)’ and ‘llon (論)’. It means “do not discuss, do not mention”. Second, ‘mullon-hada’ usually appears as the construction of ‘~eun mullon-hago’. It means gradual changes, which is more abstract than the first one. In the second case, ‘mullon-hada’ functions as an adverbial in the form of ‘~(eul) mullon-hago’, which is embedded as an adverb clause. The preceding constituents of ‘mullon-hago’ should be a noun phrase, which could provide some kind of environments or conditions. The construction of ‘~(eul) mullon-hago’ means that the result remains unchanged whatever the environments or conditions are. Moreover, there is a construction of ‘mullon ~haog’. It seems that ‘mullon ~hago’ is the description from the Chinese classics, and ‘~(eul) mullon-hago’ is the description which is from the process of colloquialization of wordsd