한국인의 통일인식 2007~2015: 세대별 격차와 세대내 분화 : Korean Perception to the Unification during 2007~2015: Focused on Generation Gap and Intra-Generation Differentiation

Abstract

세대를 구분하여 한국인 통일의식의 특성을 알아보고자 하였다. 세대 구분은 청소년 시기를 중시하는 만하임의 주장을 따랐다. 청소년 시기 경험한 한국사회 중요한 사건과 남북관계를 고려해서, 세대를 체제경쟁세대, 민주민족통일세대, 탈냉전통일세대, 신자유주의통일세대로 구분하였다. 분석결과 세대별로 통일인식에 차이가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그리고 박근혜 대통령의 통일대박론이 세대별로 미치는 효과가 다르다는 점을 분석하였다. 한편, 통일인식은 세대효과 뿐만 아니라 정부의 통일정책과 해당 시기 남북관계에 영향을 받고 있기 때문에, 통일의 필요성에 대한 국민인식을 제고하려면 세대별로 적합한 통일정책을 수립하고 남북관계개선이 필요하다는 점을 제안하였다. 그러나 세대를 단일집단으로 간주하는 것은 현실을 지나치게 단순화한다. 따라서 통일인식의 세대내 분화에 대해서 추가적으로 분석하였다. 현실에서는 세대별 격차 현상과 세대내 분화 현상이 통일인식 속에 혼재되어 나타난다. 세대격차는 추상적인 통일인식에 명확하게 남아있으며, 구체적인 수준의 통일인식에서는 세대내 분화현상이 두드러지게 나타난다.

The main purpose of this paper is to examine generation gap in the perception on the unification. Following Mannheims argument, I attempted to demarcate generation according to critical domestic and inter-Korean experiences in the adolescents period, As a result, the author classified generations as follows: system competition generation, democratic-nationalistic unification generation, post-Cold war unification generation, neoliberal unification generation. In the analysis, I found that there are gaps in the unification perception among the generations, And President Park Gunhaes unification policy, which was declared in the 2013, has had differential effects to each generation. And the subsequent analysis showed that the unification perception is influenced not only generational differences but also unification policy and inter-Korean relations. So, the author proposed, to enhance national unification perception, it is necessary that government unification policy should be tailored according to each generation and inter-Korean relations are to be improved. But to consider each generation as a unitary group leads over-simplification of the real world, Intra-generation differentiation should be examined. The analyses revealed that there are intra-generation differentiation according to the type of unification consciousness. In reality, generation gap and intra-generational differentiation are mixed in the Korean unification perception. The generation gap remains apparently in the abstract level of unification perception and the intro-generation differentiation can be found clearly in the concrete level.