남북통합지수 고찰: 구조적 특성 분석과 활용도 제고 방안 : A Study of Inter-Korean Integration Index(IKII): Structural Characteristics and Enhancing Practical Utilization

Abstract

본 논문은 남북통합지수의 구조적 특성을 분석하고 활용도 제고 방안, 그리고 정책적 시사점을 제시한다. 남북통합지수의 내부적 구조 특성을 살펴보기 위해 구성 요소들 사이의 상관계수 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 경제, 사회문화, 정치 영역 점수의 합으로 산출되는 구조통합지수를 경제 영역의 함수로 전환하는 방정식 모형을 수립하고, 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과, 남북통합지수의 구조통합지수는 남북관계의 국면 및 경제 영역의 점수와 불가분의 관계를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 남북관계가 우호적으로 전환되면 구조통합지수는 도약을 하는 특성이 있으며, 매우 빠른 속도로 향상될 가능성이 있음을 모형을 통해 규명하였다. 본 논문은 남북통합지수의 활용도 제고 방안을 네 가지로 제시한다. 첫째, 남북통합지수를 통일시간으로 환산하고, 통일시계를 개발하는 것, 둘째, 남북통합지수의 발표 주기를 단축하는 것, 셋째, 정부의 대북정책에 대한 성과 평가 기준으로 남북통합지수를 활용하는 것, 넷째, 정치권의 통일 정책 공약을 남북통합지수에 근거하도록 유도하는 것 등이다. 결론적으로, 남북통합지수를 끌어 올려 통일을 실현하기 위해서는 경제통합이 중요하고, 그렇게 하려면 남북경협의 정상화와 5·24조치해제가 선결되어야 한다는 것을 정책적 시사점으로 제시한다.

In this paper, for the purpose of analyzing the internal structure of IKII, we compare correlation coefficients among components of the structural integration index of IKII, which consists of three sub-indexes including economic, sociocultural, and political sector. And then, in order to perform a regression analysis, we set up an equation model by which the structural integration index is converted as a function of the economic sector sub-index. As a result of analysis, we find that the structural integration index of IKII is heavily dependent on the phase as being either friendly or hostile in the inter-Korean relationship and changes in the economic sector sub-index. We also find that the structural integration index has a jumping property that if the relationship between the North and the South turns from hostile to friendly, the index tends to jump up and improve at very high speeds. We suggest methods of enhancing utilization for IKII in four ways. Firstly, to convert IKII to Unification Time and to make Unification Clock. Secondly, to shorten the reporting period for IKII from annual to quarterly. Thirdly, to apply IKII as evaluation criteria for the performance of the governments policy on North Korea, Fourthly, to induce the political community to quote IKII in the manifesto for unification policy. Conclusively, this paper gives policy implications that inter-Korean economic integration is important to materialize reunification by enhancing IKII and in order to do so South Korean government needs to normalize inter-Korean economic cooperation by lifting the 5·24 measure the number one obstacle today.