유럽 지역통합의 장단점이 아시아에 주는 함의에 대한 일고 : Merits and Demerits of European Regional Integration and Its Implication in Asia

Abstract

본 연구는 지역공동체를 제도화한 20세기 중반부터 현재까지 유럽 지역통합의 발전과정을 검토하며 그 장단점을 분석해 아시아에 주는 함의에 대한 일고를 제시하고자 한다. 지역통합은 기본적으로 역내 회원국 간 차별을 제거하는 과정을 가리키나, 시대의 요구에 따라 지속적으로 변하는 현재진행형이기 때문에 환경 변화에 따라 지역통합의 필요성도 변하는속성을 내포한다. 우선 지역통합을 출범시키려면, 구성원 간 집단안보와 경제번영을 보장하기 위한 신뢰 구축이 요구된다. 이후 지역통합을 제도화하려면, 지역통합 결과를 공식화하는 과정 중 발생하는 각종 이권을 둘러싼 문제 해결방안을 모색하고 심지어 기존 구성원에게 일부 권한을 양도하도록 설득할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 지역통합을 구축하고 유지하는데 수반되는 이와 같은 불가피성이 아시아나 유럽에 보편적으로 발견된다는 사실을 선행연구가 경시한다는 점에 주목한다. 결국 유럽과 마찬가지로 아시아에서도 구성원들이 지역통합을 구축하고 유지하려는 결단을 내린다면, 위기를 극복하고자 하는 긴박감을 지역통합을 운영하는 원동력으로 전환할 수 있다는 점을 본 연구는 강조하고자 한다. 이에 따라 우선1945년 이후 유럽 지역통합 결산물인 유럽연합의 발전과정을 정리한 후, 지역통합이 전개되는 양상을 분석한 결과를 토대로 아시아에서 진행된 지역통합의 전개과정을 대조한다. 이어 유럽 지역통합의 장단점을 분석해 아시아에 주는 함의에 대한 일고를 제시하고자 한다.

This work aims to draw an implication in Asia by evaluating the merits and demerits of regional integration in postwar Europe. Regional integration, by definition, refers to a process to rid of discrimination among member states in the region. This is an on-going process so that the need for regional integration varies with the change of the circumstance in the region. To put regional integration in motion, prospective member states first need to build mutual trust with regard to collective security that facilitates economic prosperity. To institutionalize the consequent outcome of regional integration, they have to resolve conflicts of interest in the process of deepening regional integration and persuade their current member states into yielding their stakes in interests to others, including the newcomers. In this paper, the authors purport to show that previous research dismiss this commonality between Europe and Asia in that no regional integration is definite. The authors will also argue that Asia and Europe share one driving force that enables member states to beget and nourish regional integration: a political aspiration and determination to overcome all odds. In the remainder of the paper, the authors will first evaluate the merits and demerits of regional integration in Europe since 1945, and conclude with an implication for regional integration in Asia.