형법상 외환의 죄에 관한 연혁적 고찰 : Historical Study on Crimes Concerning Foreign Aggression in Korean Criminal Act

Abstract

한국 형법은 1945년 해방과 6 ·25전쟁을 겪으면서 1953년에 제정되었다. 대한민국의 건국 초기에 신속하게 형법전을 제정하는 방편으로 1940년에 발표되었던 일본의 개정형법가안이 입법 모델로 채택되었다. 그러나 개정형법가안은 조문만 공표되었을 뿐 이유서나 회의록 등 입법자료가 공개되지 않았다. 이 때문에 한국 형법의 해석론과 입법론에 여러 가지 어려움이 있었다. 일본의 개정형법가안은 기초위원회가 작성한 초안을 토대로 본위원회에서 심의 · 의결한 결과물이다. 필자는 근래 기초위원회의 의사일지와 본위원회의 의사속기록을 발견하고 이를 분석 · 연구하고 있다. 본고는 그 일환으로 한국 형법 각칙 제2장 「외환의 죄」를 소재로 삼아 일본 개정 형법가안이 한국 형법에 끼친 영향을 연구한 것이다. 이를 위해 필자는 일본 개정형법가안의 「외환에 관한 죄」의 성립경위와 입법취지를 분석하고, 입법이유나 입법자료 없이 개정형법가안의 조문이 한국 형법에 수용되는 과정에서 대두되는 문제점들, 예컨대 외환유치죄와 여적죄의 관계, 모병이적죄의 원래 입법취지 등을 입법론 및 해석론적 관점에서 지적하였다.

Korean Criminal Act (hereinafter KCA) was legislated in 1953, right after the time of great tumult in Korean history, in which period Korea went through the Liberation in 1945 and the Korean War in 1950-1953. Due to the urgent need of its own criminal code, the legislature adopted the model of the revision draft of Japanese Criminal Code. released in 1940. However, the legislative materials, such as the statement of reasons and legislative minutes, associated with this revision draft was not released to the public, its articles being the only material available. As such, the discussion on the interpretation and further revision of KCA has been a difficult task. The plenary committee of Japanese judicial department had reviewed the draft proposed by the drafting committee, then confirmed the revision draft. I have studied and analyzed the records of the drafting committee proceedings and the stenographic records of the plenary committee proceedings which I found a few years ago. This article deals with the effect of the aforementioned Japanese draft on KCA. focusing on Chapter II (crimes concerning foreign aggression), Part II (individual provisions) of KCA. First part of this paper analyzes how the crimes concerning foreign aggression were established in the Japanese draft, and what legislative intent the Japanese drafting committee had. The latter part focuses on the problems arising from the adoption of the Japanese provision in KCA without any consideration on legislative intent or legislative materials, such as the relationship between inducement of foreign aggression (Article 92) and taking side with enemy (Article 93), and the original intent of benfiting enemy by levying soldiers (Article 94), in the light of interpretation and further revision of KCA.