우리나라와 미국의 중학교 과학 교과서 비교 - 세포 단원의 글의 구조, 어휘, 비유, 탐구형 질문을 중심으로 -

A comparison of Korean and US middle school science textbooks - Focusing on text structure, vocabulary, analogy, and questions of inquiry in the unit of cell -

본 연구는 네 종의 우리나라 중학교 1학년 과학 교과서와 한 종의 미국 중학교 과학 교과서를 세포 단원을 중심으로 비교 분석하였다. 주로 살펴본 내용은 교과서 내의 내용 및 텍스트와 관련된 부분으로 (1) 텍스트의 내용과 구성, (2) 과학 교과서에 사용된 전문어휘와 일상어휘의 비율, (3) 과학 교과서에서 사용된 비유의 사용 양상, (4) 과학 교과서에 나타난 질문의 양태와 탐구활동의 개방성 등이다. 이 네 가지 기준을 통해서 전반적으로 과학 교과서의 내용이나 활동의 유용성이나 이해의 정도를 가늠해볼 수 있다. 비교 분석한 결과를 보면, 전반적으로 우리나라 중학교 1학년 과학 교과서들은 내용 구성에서 논리적 연관성이 부족하고, 전문 어휘를 상대적으로 많이 사용하고 있으며, 비유를 사용한 경우가 적거나 비유를 사용한 경우 설명이 미흡한 경향을 보였다. 또한 교과서에 등장하는 질문 유형도 체험 질문보다 비체험 질문이 많았고, 그런 질문도 대개 직접적으로 정보를 붇는 질문이 많았다. 한편, 탐구활동의 개방성을 보여주는 측면에서 양국의 교과서들은 큰 차이가 없었다.

This study aims to compare four Korean first-year middle school science textbooks with one US counterpart published by Glencoe. The five middle school science textbooks were compared to each other, focusing on how these textbooks deal with the topic of cell from the following four features: text content and structure, vocabulary focusing on the ratio of common vs. scientific words, the usage of analogy to explain cell, and types of inquiry questions and openness of inquiry tasks. Overall the four Korean textbooks seem to be different from the US one in these four aspects. Particularity, the content of the four Korean textbooks were organized under the theme of phtosynthesis while rather equally dealing with four loosely connected topics: cell, microscope, and plant and animal cells. On the other hand, the US textbook primarily covers the topic of cell, while dealing with the rest of them marginally. Also, the four Korean textbooks tend to use a higher proportion of scientific terms over common words. With respect to using analogy in the text, two Korean textbooks used analogy only at the beginning of the unit as an advanced organizer, even though one Korean textbook never used any type of analogy at all in the text. The US textbook, however, extensively and consistently uses pizza shop to explain cell and its internal structure. Finally, even though Korean textbooks used more non-experiential questions over experiential questions, theres is no significant difference in the degree of openness of inquiry task in the unit.

언어; 과학; 어휘; 비유; 탐구 질문; 과학교육; 교과서; language; science; analogy; textbook