남북한 초·중·고등학교 국어교육 통합을 위한 기초 연구 – 통일 대비 단계의 국어과 교수·학습 내용 선정 및 수업 분석을 중심으로 - : Basic Research for Unifying South and North Korean Language Education - Focusing on the Development and Analysis of Korean Language Education Contents in Preparation Unification -

Abstract

이 연구는 통일 대비 단계에서 남북한 학습자에게 필요한 교육 내용 및 방법을 개발하고, 이를 실제 현장에서 수행해 봄으로써 통일 이후 국어교육 통합에 대한 지침을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 남북한 교육과정과 교과서, 북한 이탈 청소년을 위한 교육과정 및 교과서를 분석하고, 북한 학습자에 대한 이해를 도모하기 위해 북한 이탈 청소년 대안 학교를 참관하였다. 이를 바탕으로 통일 대비 남북한 학습자를 위한 교육 내용을 선정하여 교수·학습 과정안을 구안하였다. 구안된 교수학습 과정안을 활용하여 학교 현장에서 실제 수업을 실시하고, 수업 장면을 동영상으로 촬영하여 학습자 반응을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 현직 교사를 대상으로 전문가 수업평가를 실시하였다. 이상의 내용을 바탕으로 본고에서는 크게 언어적 차이 및 국어의식의 차이 인식 측면, 통일 대비 국어교육 통합을 위한 수업 주제 및 제재의 적절성 측면, 학습자의 수준 고려 측면에서 수업을 분석하여 향후 연구를 위한 제언을 마련하였다.

This study aims to develop Korean language educational contents and methods, which is necessary in preparation the unification of Korea. These contents and methods, will then be applied to a classroom setting and guidelines for unifying Korean language education in South and North Korea will be Provided. To develop educational contents and methods, we analyzed the curriculum and textbooks of South and North Korea, and those for North Korean youth refugees. In addition, we observed classes in alternative schools for North Korean youth refugees. We created teaching-learning lesson plans, applied those to a classroom setting, surveyed the students, and requested current teachers to evaluate the class. Based on the above information, we analyzed the lessons according to the following points: a consciousness of language differences and differences in language consciousness, appropriateness of class topics and teaching materials, and consideration of the learners ability. This helped us prepare recommendations for future research.