이야기 능력과 이야기 능력 발달에 관한 국내외 연구 동향 - 화법교육의 관점에서 -

Research Trends on the Story Telling Ability and Story Telling Ability Dvelopment

이 논문은 화법교육의 관점에서 이야기 능력과 이야기 능력 발달에 관한 주요 국내외 연구 동향을 고찰하여, 화법교육에 시사점을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 이야기 능력과 이야기 발달에 관한 연구 동향을 1) 기술적 접근, 2) 규범적 접근, 3) 치료적 접근으로 나누어 논의하는 방식을 취하였다. 그리고 세 접근을 학문적 배경, 연구 방향, 새로운 가능성 측면에서 각각 논하였다. 기술적 접근에서는 이야기는 구조다. 이야기 문법을 기술하다, 이야기를 입히다라는 세 명제를 주제로 하여 연구 동향을 논하였다. 규범적 접근에서는 이야기는 능력이다, 이야기 능력 발달의 지표를 찾다, 이야기 능력의 발달을 기술하다라는 세 명제를 주제로 하여 연구 동향을 논하였다. 치료적 접근에서는 이야기는 은유다, 이야기를 해체하여 다시 쓰다, 이야기로 인성을 기르다라는 세 명제를 주제로 하여 연구 동향을 기술하였다. 이 논문이 화법교육의 관점에서 이야기 능력과 이야기 능력 발달을 연구하는 후속 연구의 나침반 노릇을 할 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study aims to examine the research trends of the story telling ability and its development, and to draw implications for oral communication education. To this end, it reviews the research trends of related studies, both home and abroad, by classifying it into three approaches: (1) descriptive approach, (2) prescriptive approach, and (3) therapeutic approach. (1) This study discusses the research trends of the descriptive approach with three axial propositions: story has structure, story grammar is described, story can be used as an educational tool. (2) The prescriptive approach uses the following three axial propositions: story is an ability, the indicators of the development of story-telling ability are quested, story telling ability development is described. (3) The research trends of the therapeutic approach employ the following three axial propositions: story is a metaphor, story is de-constructed and rewritten, story can be used as a means of personality education.

이야기 능력; 이야기 능력 발달; 기술적 접근; 규범적 접근; 치료적 접근; 화법교육