한국에서의 문식성 교육의 반성과 전망 : Reflections and Perspectives of Literacy Education in Korea

Abstract

이 글은 먼저 한국에서의 문식성 교육의 반성과 전망을 논의하기 위해서, 국외에서의 문식성 교육 논의 과정과 국내에서 있었던 문식성 논의 과정을 검토하였다. 구체적으로는 한국의 국어교육계에서 있었던 문식성 교육의 논의 경과를, 반성으로서 기능적 문식성의 지양, 대안으로서 문화적 문식성, 확장으로서 매체 문식성, 전망으로서 비판적 문식성이라는 내용으로 항목화하여 정리하였다. 그리고 이와 같은 문식성 교육에 대한 정리된 논의를 통해서 한국 국어교육에서의 문식성 교육의 지향점을 제시하였다. 즉 문식성 교육에 대한 문제제기를 넘어 기능적, 문화적, 매체, 비판적 문식성을 통합하는 문식성 교육을 지향할 것을 제안하였다. 문식성의 생태학적 접근이나 성인 문식성에 대한 관심이 그 대표적인 예다.

In order to discuss the reflections and perspectives of Korean literacy education, this study explores literacy education considerations both within and beyond outside of Korea. Specifically, the literacy education process in Korean language education academia is reviewed based on four categories: a sublation of functional literacy as a reflection, cultural literacy as an alternative, media literacy as an extension, and critical literacy as a perspective. Based on this review, an aim for literacy education in Korean language education is suggested. In other words, rather than merely the existing literacy education problem a recommendation is made to integrate functional. cultural, media, and critical literacy into literacy education(e.g., ecology of literacy and adult literacy). The ecology of literacy and adult literacy are the typical literacy education examples suggested herein.