문화적 문식성의 교육적 실현에 대한 방법적 회의 : Methodical Doubt Pertaining to the Educational Realization of Cultural Literacy

Abstract

이 연구는 문화적 문식성이 이론적 차원에서 설명의 개념으로 머물러 있다는 비판적 인식에 다라 교육적 수행과 실천력의 개념으로 전환해야 한다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 이를 위해서는 문화적 문식성의 개념, 내용 요소, 목표와 도달점, 그리고 교육 내용 등을 점검하고 살필 필요가 있다. 이러한 작업은 문화적 문식성의 교육적 구현을 앞당기는 데 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 먼저 문화적 문식성의 의미와 관련하여 지식의 차원에 머물러 있는 기존의 인식을 비판하고, 기능과 태도를 포괄하는 새로운 재개념화를 시도하였다. 기능적, 문화적, 비판적 층위와 같은 중층적 구조로 설계하여 문화적 문식성을 새롭게 재구조화하기도 하였다. 문화적 문식성이 실제 교육으로 구현되고 있는지를 살피기 위해 교육과정을 탐색하였고, 문화적 문식성이 교육 내용과 방법으로 구현되지 못하는 실태를 진단하였다. 그리고 문화적 문식성의 교육적 과제로 비문식성 이외에 태도의 차원을 반영하는 무문식성의 문제도 제기하였다. 이러한 이론적 검토를 바탕으로, 문화적 문식성이 실제로 실현되는 양태에 대한 탐색도 진행하였다. 의 수용태를 통해 기능적, 문화적, 비판적 차원에서 문화적 문식성이 작용하는 양상을 확인하였다.

This study originated from the critical view that cultural literacy remains at the conceptual level of explanations in the dimension of theory, and it need to be changed to a concept of educational performance with the power of execution as a task. It is time to examine and trace the concept, components, objective, target, and teaching contents of the field of cultural literacy. These procedures are expected to contribute towards the advancement of the educational realization of cultural literacy. Above all things, in relation to the meaning of cultural literacy, I tried to criticize existing awareness in the dimension of knowledge and conceptualize the same from a different point of view, which covers functions and attitudes. Moreover, I have attempted to restructure cultural literacy, by planning multi-layered structures such as the functional, cultural and critical layers. In order to examine whether cultural literacy was realized in effect in the education or not, I explored the curriculum and diagnosed the real state of cultural literacy, wherein it was observed that it is not realized in the aspect of educational contents and teaching methods. Further, I raised the problem of a literacy, which reflects a dimension of attitude besides the state of illiteracy as one of the educational tasks of cultural literacy. Based on the theoretical reviews, I proceeded to examine the aspect of how cultural literacy was realized in reality. I ascertained how cultural literacy worked in the dimensions of function, culture, and criticism through the aspects of the acceptance of .