1915년 봄-여름 러시아의 군사적 패배와 진보블록의 형성

The Military Defeats of 1915 and the Organization of Progressive Bloc

이 논문은 1915년 봄과 여름 러시아 군의 군사적 패배가 어떻게 진보블록의 조직으로 이어졌고, 진보블럭의 목표는 왜 달성할 수 없었는지를 살펴본다. 그 과정에서 다음과 같은 결론을 끌어낸다. 첫째, 1915년 봄과 여름의 군사적 패배가 공개적인 정부 비판으로 발전하게 된 배경에는 전쟁 수행 과정에서 사회세력들의 역할 증대가 필요하다는 자유주의자들의 애국적인 논리가 존재했다. 둘째, 당시 많은 정치세력들은 전쟁 승리를 명분으로 내세우면서 이전의 정치적 입장 차이를 뛰어넘어 진보블록을 조직할 수 있었다. 또한 많은 대신들도 전쟁 승리를 명분으로 내세우면서 사회의 신뢰를 받을 필요성을 주장하였다. 따라서 전쟁은 러시아 교양사회 내에서도 전제정과 자유주의적 개혁에 대한 태도를 변화시켰다. 셋째, 진보블록은 국가두마주도의 입법 활동을 통해 나라를 재조직하려는 정치세력들뿐만 아니라, 강력한 정부를 조직하려는 유력한 대신들을 도우려는 정치세력들 사이의 타협의 산물이었다. 마지막으로 1915년 여름 진보블록이 자신들의 목표를 달성하지 못한 원인은 입헌민주당의 강경한 태도보다는, 진보블록과 대다수 대신들의 일치된 요구를 거부했던 황제 니콜라이 2세와 대신회의 의장 고레믜킨의 완강한 태도였다.

This paper shows how Russias military defeats of the 1915 spring and summer led to the organization of Progressive Bloc and why Progressive Bloc failed to achieve its own aims. It draws the following conclusions: Firstly, in the influence of patriotic assertions of liberals that society should play a greater role in the war. the military defeats of the 1915 spring and summer caused the open critics of society toward the Russian government. Secondly, it is for the purpose of winning the war that various political forces joined to organize Progressive Bloc. For the same purpose, many ministers proposed to organize the government of confidence, This shows that the war changed their attitude toward the autocracy. Thirdly, Progressive Bloc was the product of compromise between the political forces who wanted to reorganize the country through the legislation work of State Duma, and the political forces who wanted to help influent ministers to organize a strong government. Finally, in the summer of 1915, Progressive Bloc failed to achieve its own aims not because of hard-line attitudes of the Constitutional Democratic Party. but because of the stubborn attitude of Nikolai II who refused to accept the united demand of society and many ministers.

진보블록; 군사적 패배; 신뢰내각; 국가두마; 애국적 우려; Progressive Bloc; Military Defeats; Ministry of Confidence; State Duma; Patriotic Anxiety