고독한 군중의 정중한 무관심: 『옥스보우 사건』(The Ox-Bow Incident)과 19세기 미국 서부 폭력의 재현 : Civil Inattention in the Lonely Crowd: The Violence of the Nineteenth-Century American West in Walter Van Tilburg Clark's The Ox-Bow Incident

Abstract

아렌트(Hannah Arendt)는 『폭력론』(On Violence)에서 폭력적 행위의 실체는 수단과 목적이라는 범주로 규정되는데, 인간사에 적용되었을 때, 이것의 주된 특성 상 목적 달성 및 정당화에 필요한 수단에 항상 압도될 위험성이 있다(Arendt, 4)고 경고하였다. 저의 구현 목적으로 정당한 집행 수단을 사용해야 함에도 집단 동조를 얻은 심증이 때로는 정의의 방패막이 되어 폭력적 집행 수단만 물신화시키는 경우가 발생한다. 미국 서부를 배경으로 폭력과 정의 구현을 다루는 월터 클락(Walter Van Tilburg Clark)의 장편소설 『옥수보우 사건』(1940)은 위의 문제의식이 잘 구현된 작품이다. 1885년에 네바다(Nevada)와 캘리포니아(California) 사이 시에라 산맥(Sierra Mountains) 일대의 유령마을(ghost town)과 주변의 야생 자연 속에서 벌어진 비극적 런치 사건은 이 소설의 골간을 이룬다.

This study examines how the twentieth-century civil inattention in the lonely crowd is rendered into the mob violence of the nineteenth-century American West in Walter Van Tilburg Clarks The Ox-Bow Incident. Each character, who feels fear of social isolation and physical violence, gets comfort in return for his or her implicit consent of majority opinions. Literary imagination unfolds the congregation of different character types retrieved from the American history to illuminate the essentials of mob psychology. The violence rises to the surface when people with their own reasons of discontent meet together in a specific time-space. It is noteworthy that several textual descriptions of the American wilderness show time-space is crucial to understanding the heart of mob violence. For the purpose of preventing tragic violence, people should not only avoid civil inattention which blocks the shape of mob but also seek for tranquilities of nature which relieve personal discontents.