융 분석심리학의 여러 개념을 통해 살펴 본 소설 『새파란 눈』 등장인물들의 자기실현 양상 : The Discussion of Character's Self-actualization in the Novel The Bluest Eye through the Several Concepts of Jung's Psychoanalysis

Abstract

토니 모리슨(Toni Morrison)의 소설 『새파란 눈』(The Bluest Eye) (1970)은 백인 공동체는 물론 흑인 공동체 내에서도 온전히 자기로서 생존하지 못하고 정신분열 현상을 보이는 피콜라(Pecola)의 삶에 관한 이야기로 보통 비극으로 읽힌다. 한편, 모리슨은 한 인터뷰에서 소설 속 인물들이 모두 자기 자신이었다고 말하였고 그 중 피콜라가 자신이 잃어버린 자기의 일부분이었다고 강조하였다. 나아가 그녀는 피콜라가 모든 이들에게서 사라진 그 사람이라고 주장하면서 그 사람에 대하여 설명하기를 자신에 예전에는 좋아했으나 지금은 그렇지 않은 사람들, 과거에 세상의 정의나 도덕에 관심을 쏟았던 순수했던 모습, 지구에 속한 사람이라고 설명하였다. 그리고 그녀는 자신이 무엇 때문에 괴로운지 잘 알 수 없었을 때 글을 통해 그 사람을 되살릴 수밖에 없었다고 부연하였다.

This article aims to contemplate the meaning of Pecolas tragic life through the discussion of characters self-actualization process to explore the more positive view on her failure in The Bluest Eye. Different from the otherness in Pecolas tragic life, the author claimed Pecola was the author herself. Moreover, she proclaimed Pecola could be represented as innocence. Therefore, this article discusses characters self-actualization phenomena to examine the possibility of readers to reinterpret Pecolas life not merely a tragedy but a struggle to be the true self. The passages of the novel have been discussed mainly through the concepts of Jungs psychoanalysis theory including self, ego, persona and transformation-the movement from the first circle of life to the second circle of it. Except Claudia. most characters in the novel have failed to be the true self including Pecola. Though the failure of her life is prominent, her struggle to be the true self could be meaningful.