북한 지방행정기관에 대한 연구: 지방인민위원회와 협동농장경영위원회를 중심으로 : A Study of Local Government in North Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 장차 정부경쟁력을 제고하기 위한 문제의식하에서 북한의 지방행정체제의 현실을 분석적으로 이해하는데 목적이 있다. 특히 지방행정의 대표기관인 지방인민위원회와 협동농장경영위원회의 조직구성과 기능을 중심으로 북한행정체제를 분석한다. 지방인민위원회와 협동농장경영위원회의 구성과 기능을 구체적으로 연구하기 위해 관료 출신 북한이탈주민들과의 면접을 활용하여 북한 지방행정에 관한 자료의 제한된 접근성을 보완하고자 하였다. 또한 이 연구는 북한의 지방행정 기관내에 구성된 당조직의 구조와 기능을 다루고 있다. 이러한 행정조직 내의 당조직 연구를 통해 통제위주로 작동하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 결국 이 연구에서 연구자는 북한 지방 행정 조직의 구성을 통해 북한행정의 일반성을, 행정조직내의 당조직의 구성과 역할을 통해 특수성을 보여주고자 하였다.

This paper investigates North Korean Administration centering on the organization and functions of provincial peoples committees and cooperative farm management committees. The researchers interviewed defectors who used to be North Korea officials to address the restricted access to data. The study also deals with the structure and function of the party organization within the local administration of North Korea. This study tries to understand North Korean Administration, which is very different from in capitalist countries, through the study of the party organization within the administrative organization. Finally, this study tries to generalize North Korean Administration, through the particulars of the constitution and the role of party organizations within administrative organizations.