지방의회 의정요인이 주민소통에 미친 영향 : The Impact of Local Council Legislative Factors on Resident Communication

Abstract

본 연구는 의정역량 및 활동요인이 이미지와 참여, 주민소통 및 만족도에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고, 지방의회 발전을 위한 시사점을 제공한 것이다. 이를 위해, 대구지역 주민을 대상으로 평가를 실시하였다. 지방의회에 대한 전반적인 평가는 높지 못하며 주민소통 수준도 보통 이하로 나타났다. 지방의회와 주민과의 소통모델에 의한 평가결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의정활동을 위한 지방의원 및 예산이 충분히 지원되지 않은 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 주민을 위한 조례제정 활동은 다소 부정적이나 예산확보노력은 주민관계를 원활하게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 빈번한 행정조사활동 및 질의질문활동은 주민소통 및 만족도를 개선하는 중요한 요인이다. 넷째, 주민관계 개선을 위해선 의정이미지 제고, 의정참여 확대 등의 노력이 필요하다. 다섯째, 지역주민과의 원활한 소통을 위해서는 행정조사 및 감사활동이 중요하다. 특히, 지방의원들과 지역주민의 질의질문활동 강화는 주민소통은 물론이고 만족도를 증진시키는 중요한 요소인 것으로 드러났다.

This study investigated how legislative competence and activity factors affect image and participation, resident communication, satisfaction, and provided implications for the development of local council. For this purpose, a resident evaluation was conducted with residents in the Daegu area. Though the overall assessment of the local council is high, the level of resident communication was found to be below average. Results of the evaluation of the model of communication between residents and the local council follow. First, it seems that the local councilors and the budget for legislative activity are not supported sufficiently. Second, the regulations enacted for residents are somewhat negative while funding efforts appeared to smooth the resident relationships. Third, the frequent administrative investigations and inquiries are important factors for improving resident communications and satisfaction. Fourth, in order to improve the relationship between council and residents, there is a need for efforts such as enhancement of legislative image and expansion of legislative participation. Fifth, administrative investigations and adult is important for smooth communication with residents, In particular, strengthening inquiries have shown to significantly improve resident satisfaction while promoting communication.