후쿠시마 원전사고와 국내 원자력정책의 변화: 정책옹호연합모형의 적용 : The Fukushima Nuclear Accident and its Impact on Nuclear Energy Policy in South Korea: Applying the Advocacy Coalition Framework

Abstract

본 연구는 정책옹호연합모형 (Advocacy Coalition Framework)을 적용하여 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후 국내 원전 정책의 변화를 분석하였다. 즉 후쿠시마 원전사고라는 외부적 충격이 원전 정책에 어떻게 영향을 미치었는가를 옹호연합 내 주요 구성원의 신념체계의 변동을 중심으로 고찰하였다. 연구에 따르면, 후쿠시마 원전사고로 인한 원전 안전에 대한 불안감 증대는 원전반대의 국민여론을 확대하는 계기가 되었을 뿐만 아니라, 원전찬성연합과 원전반대연합 주요 구성원들의 신념체계에 영향을 주었다. 지배연합인 원전찬성연합의 경우, 연합의 결속력이 일시적으로 느슨해지고 일부 구성원이 원전반대연합으로 이탈하기도 하였지만, 다시 결속력이 강화된 것으로 나타났다. 또 후쿠시마 원전사고는 원전반대연합의 반대활동을 전반적으로 촉발시키는 계기가 되었고 연합의 세력도 확대되었다. 현재 다소의 정책변화에도 불구하고 전반적으로 국내의 원전확대정책은 유지되고 있으나, 찬반 논의는 다양한 장에서 더욱 활발히 전개되고 있다.

This study applies the Advocacy Coalition Framework(ACF) for the case of nuclear energy policy in South Korea since the 2011 Fukushima nuclear accident. External shocks like the Fukushima nuclear accident can cause policy changes in a short period. In fact, many countries, including Germany, decided to accelerate phasing out nuclear power following the accident. However, there seems to have been little change in nuclear energy policy in South Korea even after the Fukushima nuclear accident. This study explores the nuclear energy policy subsystem to explain the stability of nuclear energy policy in South Korea. The Fukusima accident caused a temporary loosening of unity in the pro-nuclear power Coalition, the dominant coalition. The Fukushima nuclear accident also triggered the political activities of the anti-nuclear power coalition. However, the policy belief of key actors in the pro-nuclear power coalition remained unchanged and that was the key reason for the stability of nuclear power policy in South Korea.