1970~80년대 농촌사회의 금전거래와 신용체계의 변화: <창평일기>를 중심으로 : Changes in the Money Transactions and the Credit System of Rural Community during the 1970s and 1980s

Keywords rural communitymoney transactioncredit transactionprivate loanpublic loancredit system농촌사회금전거래외상거래사채공금융신용체계

Abstract

이 논문은 를 자료로 1970~80년대 농촌주민의 금전거래를 검토하면서, 농촌사회의 신용체계의 특성과 그 변화과정을 분석한다. 특히 농촌주민들 사이의 전통적 금전거래는 전근대적, 비합리적 고리대이고, 농협을 통해 공급된 공금융은 근대적, 공식적, 합리적 신용체계에 기반을 둔다는 도식적 접근은 농촌사회의 복잡하고 복합적인 사회관계망을 제대로 파악하지 못한다는 점을 밝히고자 한다. 공금융은 공동체사회의 전통적 신용체계를 기반으로 농촌사회에 뿌리를 내릴 수 있었다. 근대 금융이 요구하는 공식적 신용증명은 공동체관계의 제도화된 형식이었다. 마을주민들 사이의 돈거래와 마찬가지로 농협 대출도 주민들에게는 혜택으로 인식되었고, 주민들은 농협 대출에서 요구하는 보증과 담보를 주민들 사이의 호혜적 관계의 연장이라고 인식하였다. 심지어 농협은 마을의 행정단위를 거래의 대상으로 삼아 공동체신용 또는 연대신용이라 부를 수 있는 새로운 관행을 만들어내기도 하였다. 이와 같이 전통적 거래와 근대적 시장거래는 서로의 특징들을 수용하면서, 그것들을 적절하게 버무려 독특한 신용체계를 만들어낸다.

This paper analyzes the characteristics and changes of the credit system in the rural community by reviewing 1970-80s financial transactions in the records of Changpyung Diary. The main purpose of this article is to show that dichotomous distinction between traditional credit and modern contract is not helpful in understanding money transaction practices of rural communities. The simple categorization that traditional money transactions are pre-modern and irrational and public finance is operating on the basis of modern, formal credit system does not grasp the complicated and complex social network of rural communities. Public finance could become deeply rooted in a rural community based on traditional credit system. Formal credential, required to modern finance, was a institutionalized form of community relationship. As with lending and borrowing money between them, Agricultural loans of NH was also received as a benefit for the residents. Therefore, the residents recognized the warranty and mortgage for NH loans as the extension of reciprocal relationships between them. NH also created a new custom that can be called community-based credit through trading with village unit. The traditional and modern market-based transaction create unique credit system by accepting each others characteristics.