에서 나타난 농민의 근대적 관광 경험에 대한 연구

The Experience of Modern Tourism in the Diary of Apo

본 논문은 1969년부터 2000년까지의 급속한 산업화 기간 동안 에서 나타난 농민 권순덕의 근대적 관광 경험의 특징을 살펴보기 위하여 노동과 관광의 개념, 관광활동의 구체적인 내용, 그리고 관광활동에서 드러난 양가성을 고찰하였다. 권순덕은 노동중심의 가치관에 근거하여 여가는 낭비적인 일로 여기고 관광은 여러 곳의 장소를 방문하는 것으로 인식하여 자연경관과 문화유적지 중심의 관광을 한다. 권순덕이 경험한 관광활동의 특징은 단체관광에서 개인관광 및 체험중심의 관광으로 변화를 보여 주고 있고, 가족여행과 해외여행 경험이 없으며, 공동체 연대를 증진시키는 통합적 기능이 강하였다. 권순덕에게 관광은 관광절차의 합리화와 객관화된 성적 욕망이 공존하는 양가성을 노출한다. 권순덕의 여행 전체를 살펴볼 때 여행과 관련된 자원도 풍성해지고, 여행횟수도 늘고 기간도 길어지지만 개인의 삶을 뒤돌아보고 성찰할 수 있는 진정한 의미의 개인 여행이 부족하였다, 마지막으로 본 논문의 의의는 그동안 소홀하였던 농민 관광의 특징을 밝혀낼 수 있었다는 것이다.

This paper examines the ways in which a Korean farmer underwent modern tourism, focusing on the concept of labor and tourism, tourist activities, and ambivalence, from 1969-2000 during the rapid industrialization process in the Diary of Apo. Gwon Sun-Deok, who is an author of the Diary of Apo, considered leisure as an useless activity based on his labor-centered perspective. His definition of tourism is focused on visiting attractive places rather than authenticity of the tourist experiences. In the modern tourism of Gwon Sun-Deok, two main features are identified: (1) Gwons mass tourim practices slowly changed to small group tour and experience tourism, (2) He had no experience of family trip and overseas travel, and his tourism emphasized the integral role of tourism for the rural community. The apparent manifestation of ambivalence in Gwons tourism practice comes from the conflict between the rationalization of tourism process and objectified sexuality in the tourist site. In the general sense, on the one hand, his tourism experienced continued growth and deepening diversification, on the other hand, it revealed the lack of real meaning of tourism due to the lack of understanding of history and culture of tourist sites.

tourism; farmer; sexuality; ambivalence; lesuire; rationalization; 관광; 근대적 경험; 농민; 성적 욕망; 양가성; 여가; 합리화