우즈베키스탄 고려인 이주자의 노부모에 대한 초국적 돌봄: 광주지역의 사례를 중심으로

Transnational Care for Left-Behind Aged Parents Living in Uzbekistan: A Case of Koryein Migrants in Gwangju Metropolitan

우즈베키스탄 독립 이후 심각한 실업과 자녀를 위한 미래의 불투명 및 우즈벡 중심의 민족주의 정책 등의 배출요인과 한국의 고임금과 재외동포에게 개방된 이민정책과 같은 흡인요인의 상호작용으로, 한국으로 국제이주 하는 고려인의 수가 급증하고 있다. 한국 이주 후 고려인 성인자녀의 우즈베키스탄에 남겨진 부모에 대한 돌봄은 초국적 성격을 띠고 있다. 이 연구는 초국적으로 이산된 우즈베키스탄 고려인 확대 가족 네트워크내에서 한국에 체류하는 고려인 성인자녀의 본국에 남아 있는 노부모에 대한 초국적 돌봄 실천 양상을 규명하고 있다. 이 연구는 또한 한국의 성인자녀의 노부모에 대한 초국적 돌봄 실천에 개입하는 다양한 분석 수준의 요인들이 타협되는 과정을 설명하고 있다. 국제이주와 초국적 가족의 논의를 정착지 중심으로 함으로써 본국에 남아 있는 노부모의 시각이 간과된 기존 연구와는 달리, 이 연구는 자녀의 국제이주가 노부모에게 미치는 정서적 영향, 자녀의 초국적 삶과 돌봄 실천, 자녀와의 재결합의 전망 등을 노부모의 시각에서도 이해하고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 한국과 우즈베키스탄에서 다중 지역적(multi-sited) 현지조사가 수행되었다.

This study aims at exploring transnational care for left-behind aged parents living in Uzbekistan with particular reference to Uzbek Koryein (Korean ethnic group in Uzbekistan) migrants in Korea. The post-Soviet Union mass emigration of Uzbek Koryein takes place mainly due to harsh conditions like economic hardship and Uzbek ethno-religious nationalism. The aged parents of members of transnational Uzbek Koryein families can remain in need of help and care when their adult children migrate to Korea. Most Uzbek Koryein migrants in Korea maintain their transnational family ties with their left behind older family members on the bases of some transnational care practices like remittances, virtual intimacy through ICTs (information and telecommunications technologies), and visit to homeland. This research also tries to listen to the later lives, experience, and feelings of aged parents left-behind after their adult children's emigration since many research tend to overlook the perspectives of elderly generations on international migration and exchange of care among the transnational family members. Because of the Uzbekistan's longstanding economic deterioration, migration has become an essential livelihood strategy among many Uzbek Koryein' families. The monetary remittances of Uzbek Koryein' in Korea highly contribute to the wellbeing of their family members, especially older members in terms of medical treatment and promotion of living standard. This study clearly shows that because relying on Uzbekistan state aged-care services is perceived by most Uzbek Koryein' as not being adequately, the aforementioned transnational cares practiced by adult children of Uzbek Koryein' in Korea become pivotal for main avenue of care-giving activities for their aged parents in homeland.

Uzbekistan Koryein; multi-sited field works; 초국적 이주; 초국적 가족; 초국적 돌봄; 우즈베키스탄 고려인; 노부모; 다중지역 현지조사