중국적 통치성과 자기규율적 노동주체성의 형성: 베이징 모범촌 거주 중국 여성 농민공들을 중심으로

Chinese Governmentality and the Formation of Self-Disciplining Subjectivity of Labor: A Case Study on Chinese Women Migrant Workers in a Model Village of Beijing

본 논문은 중국의 농촌출신 여성들이 도시지역에서의 장기간에 걸친 생활과 노동과정을 통해 자기규율적 노동주체성을 형성하는 과정을 분석한다. 이 정체성의 형성은 중국적 통치성의 작용과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 현대 중국의 통치성은 사회주의 시기의 직접적이고 강제적인 개입의 전략과 원거리 통제라는 신자유주의 전략이 결합한 형태로 나타난다. 현지조사가 이루어진 베이징의 한 모범촌에서, 촌 정부는 기존 경찰력과 공안협조대오를 기반으로 한 직접적 · 억압적 감시와 더불어 감시카메라를 중심으로 한 일망감시체제를 통해 농촌 이주민들을 통제하였으며 이들에 대한 차별적 정책을 지속하였다. 하지만 농촌출신 여성들은 이와 같은 차별적 감시와 열악한 노동조건 그리고 불안정한 생활로부터 고통 받으면서도 도시생활에 대체적으로 만족하였다. 본 논문에서 연구자는 조사 대상 농촌출신 여성들에게서 나타나는 가사도우미 직업의 상대적 자유와 배우자와의 작은 행복의 추구가, 이들이 1990년대 후반과 2000년대 초반 미혼의 시기에 종사했던 장기간의 공장노동을 통해 나타난 농촌 여성으로서의 주체성 변화와 맞물려, 자기규율적, 순응적 노동주체성의 형성에 기여하는 과정을 밝힌다.

This paper investigates how the long-term experience of waged labor in the cities has affected the subjectivity of women migrant workers China. The daily operations of Chinese governmentality deeply affected the transformative process. Governmentality in China combines the more direct and coercive interventions of the socialist era with neoliberal strategies of governing from a distance, integrating the Foucauldian techniques of self into the existing structure of coercion and domination. Based on my research in an urban village of Beijing during the early 2010s, this study illuminates the disciplining effects of direct and coercive surveillance, spatial fortification, and individualized labor on migrant women, who were married and in their thirties or early forties. They cherished feelings of conjugal intimacy and freedom within their temporary living space in Beijing, while getting accustomed to the local governments Panoptic surveillance and the atomized labor relationship of housekeeping jobs. I explore how the migrant womens changed subjectivity of waged laborer urged the women to accept the inevitability of their unstable and low-paid labor and more or less voluntarily participate in the labor process. The Chinese governmentality, however, generated a liminal nature in the migrant womens subjectivity, which perpetuated their discontent with their unstable status neither as a full-time farmer nor as a urban citizen.

china; governmentality; freedom; individualization; 중국; 이주노동자; 통치성; 성중촌; 개인화; 자유