선물과 이름: 근본적인 인정 행위로서의 증여

The Gift and the Name: Gift-Giving as a Fundamental Act of Recognition

증여란 무엇인가?라는 질문을 다시 사고하고자 하는 본 연구는, 이에 대한 마르셀 모스의 인식론적 공헌, 클로드 레비스트로스의 구조주의적장애물, 그리고 알랭 테스타의 개념적 명료화 작업을 검토하는 것에서 출발한다. 이어 의 포틀래치 분석을 경유하면서 행위주체들 간 상호인정의 문제가 증여 현상의 배후에 존재함을 확인한 후, 사람들은 자신이 타자와의 관계 안에서 체현하는 이름의 가치를 확인받기 위해 선물한다는 주장이 제기된다. 즉, 사람들은 증명해야만 할 이름 때문에 증여에 사로잡힌다. 이 가설은 증여의 행위주체가 담지하는 이름이 사회적 실효성을 갖기 위해 반드시 그 안에 기입되어야 하는 이름의 의미구조에 대한 분석을 통해 뒷받침된다.

After reviewing the propositions of Marcel Mauss, Claude Levi-Strauss and Alain Testart on what a gift is, the present paper attempts to elucidate the reason why people make a gift. It is argued that the circulation of gifts within a social relationship is a procedure of mutual recognition between the agents who are involved in that relationship. The object of this recognition is the name that each agent carries vis-à-vis the other, and he makes the gift to prove the value of his own name. This hypothesis is supported by the analysis of the meaning structure of names in which the one of the agent must be placed in order for it to be socially effective.

gift-giving; 증여; 호혜성; 돌려줄 의무; 이름과 인정; 선물의 이유; 이름의 의미구조