물건의 힘과 작동-망(work-net)의 상상력: 행위소로서의 인간 · 비인간 행위자에 대한 재고

The Force of Things in Work-net: Human and Non-human Actor as Actant

본 논문에서 작동-망은 행위소의 매개와 번역에 의해 구축되는 행위-연쇄를 의미하며, 행위소는 비인간 행위자를 의인화와 수동적이라는 성격규정을 통해 평가절하는 방식에 대해 반대하여 인간이든 비인간이든 영향력을 지니며 번역/매개하는 모든 것을 칭한다. 물건의 힘을 다루어왔던 주요한 입장들: 물신주의에 대한 비판, 사물의 사회적 삶, 양도불가능성, 연루, 매개와 번역 등을 정리함으로써 이 글은 첫째 행위자-연망 이론이 등장하기 훨씬 이전부터 모스, 아파두라이, 겔, 문 등의 인류학자들에 의해 비인간행위자의 역할과 위상에 대한 연구가 진척되었으며, 둘째, 인간 비인간 행위자의 행위자성을 작동-망 속의 행위소라는 틀 속에서 이해해야 함을 주장하였다. 물건의 힘은 인간 행위자의 의도적 행위의 결과도, 물건 자체의 의지의 결과도 아니며 인간/비인간 행위자의 능동적/수동적 속성이 뒤섞여 구축되는 작동-망의 결과이다. 행위소의 매개와 변역에 주목하는 작동-망의 상상력이라는 도구를 통해 인간과 사물 사이의 관계에 대한 새로운 연결의 출현 즉 사회의 재구축을 추적할 수 있을 것이다.

The distinction between things and human actor is based on a moral judgment on things that they do not truly influence or transform human or other things as human being do. Things, however, possess their own forces, which are not only independent of human beings but also influence on human beings' practice. In this paper, I utilize the notion of actant and work-net in order to bring the force of things into social analysis of relatedness' of human/non-human actors. The notion of actant covers a person, creature, or object playing any of a set of active roles in a given work-net which are composed of heterogeneous assemblages of diverse objects acting and reacting to one another. In conclusion, I

suggest the force of things stems not form human beings who use or engage with the things but from the work-net, an assemblage of mediation/trantstlation consists of the various actants.

actant; work-net; fetishism; mediation; translation; agent/ patient; 행위소; 작동-망; 물신주의; 매개; 번역; 행위자/피동작주