주말아파트와 공동체: 이스라엘 내 필리핀 노인 돌봄 노동자의 이주 공간 형성에 관한 연구

Community Formation Based on the Weekend Flat: Constructing a Migrant Space among Filipino Elderly Care-givers in Tel Aviv, Israel

본 논문은 이스라엘에 체류하는 필리핀 단기노동 이주자들이 어떻게 그들만의 독특한 사회를 형성시키는지를 공간적 측면에서 고찰한다. 일상적으로 고용주의 집에 머무르는 필리핀 이주노동자들은 주말이 되면 텔아비브 네베셰아난에 위치한 아파트를 중심으로 새로운 연망을 구축하고 다양한 사회적 활동들을 수행한다. 필자는 우선 필리핀 이주민 사회에서 이러한 아파트가 성원들에게 소속감을 요구하는 최소단위의 공동체공간으로서

내부-외부의 경계를 재설정하는 기준으로 작용하고 있음을 밝히고, 이주민들이 다양한 공간 전략을 실천함으로써 아파트가 어떻게 쉘터이자 해방의 공간으로 기능하는지를 기술한다. 또한 이질적인 배경을 가진 필리핀 이주자들이 필리핀인이자 노인돌봄노동자로서의 공통의 이해와 지위를 기반으로 아파트 공동체를 실현시키고자 하는 노력에도 불구하고 아파트가 다중적인 정체성과 차이가 동시에 존재하는 경합의 공간이며, 유동적이고 일시적인 공동체를 구성한다는 것을 보여준다. 이러한 연구를 통해 아파트가 단순히 주류사회로부터 분리되고 타자화된 이주민 엔클레이브로 형성되는 것이 아니라, 그것을 둘러싼 외부세계와의 상호관계 속에서 역동적으로 형성되는 사회적 공간임을 강조한다.

This article examines how Filipino migrant care-givers build their own society and maintain it in a new environment based on the flat. In spite of being marginalized and excluded as strange others in Israel, Filipino migrants regularly retreat from their employers house to the flat in Neve Shaanan and inscribe their presence there in unique ways. However, the flat forms a bounded exotic space in relational circumstances through an ongoing interaction with the wider society. For the migrants, the flat constitutes a space of belonging with its own social order. They gather the flat as flatmates, developing a core support network in the absence of their family, and seek to form a coherent community through weekend events, overcoming internal differences. Significantly, the flat reinforces its boundary by constituting a fortified space with a shelter function. With common desire for security and privacy against precarious and hostile environments, the migrants employ spatial strategies to shield the flat from the outside world, which enables them to enjoy freedom and autonomy even temporarily. The boundary of flat, however, is not strictly fixed but remains in constant negotiation. This article reveals that the flat is made up of the inflow and outflow of migrants and yet has a structure of settlement as a locus of belonging. In this way, the flat, as a nodal site in the mobile circuit, constitutes a new mode of the migrants life world laden with a variety of meanings and contexts.

Filipino caregivers; flat; space; boundary-making; enclave; community; Israel; 필리핀 노인돌봄노동자; 아파트; 공간; 경계만들기; 엔클레이브; 공동체; 이스라엘