산업화 역사, 사회경제적 분화, 그리고 노동자의 저항: 베트남 남부 빈즈엉 성의 민족지적 사례 : History of Industrialization, Socio-economic Differentiation, and Workers Resistance: An Ethnographic Study of Binh Duong Province

Keywords history of industrializationsocio-economic differentiationVietnamlabor politicsresistance산업화 역사사회경제적 분화베트남노동정치저항

Abstract

이 글은 베트남 남부 빈즈엉에서 연구자가 2008년 여름부터 2010년 초까지 실시한 현지연구의 기록을 민족지적으로 구성해본 것이다. 이 시기에 연구자가 초점을 맞춘 연구내용은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫째, 빈즈엉의 산업화 역사를 파악하고자 하였다. 빈즈엉의 노동자가 다른 지역보다 상대적으로 경기에 더 민감하게 반응하고, 저항의 양태에서도 차이를 보이게 하는 산업화 역사의 특징은 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 둘째, 이 지역의 사회경제적 분화가 어떻게 일어나고 있는지를 원주민과 이주민을 중심으로 탐색하였다. 동시에 이주민 노동자 사이에서도 숙련도에 따라 사회경제적 조건이 어떻게 다른지를 보고자 하였다. 셋째, (특히 미숙련) 이주노동자가 거주지를 중심으로 자신의 열악한 정치경제적 여건을 극복하기 위하여 어떠한 사회문화적 조건을 활용하는지에 주목하였다. 본 연구는 빈즈엉 지역의 이와 같은 역사적, 사회경제적, 사회문화적 조건을 탐색하면서 이 지역노동자가 저항을 할 수 있는 조건과 그 한계에 대하여 성찰할 기회를 갖고자 한다.

This article is an ethnographic study based on fieldwork conducted from the summer of 2008 to early 2010 in Binh Duong, an industrial area in south Vietnam. This ethnography intends to deal with three aspects. First, I will describe the history of industrialization in the area. In doing so, I will explain how the historical characteristics of the area were deeply associated with the workers sensitive responses to the economic cycle, consumer prices, wages, and labor markets as well as their particular ways of resistance. Second, this ethnography explores the socioeconomic differences between the native people and domestic immigrant workers. In addition, I will show that socioeconomic conditions are also different among immigrant workers in accordance with their skills and positions in the factories. Third, this study attends to the ways in which immigrant (especially unskilled) workers coped with their unfavorable living conditions by taking advantage of their social relations and cultural assets. In sum, while exploring the political economic conditions and the social cultural characteristics formed historically and found in this industrial area, this study attempts to provide an opportunity to reflect on the potentiality and limitations of workers attempts to empower themselves.