러시아의 에너지 동방정책과 동북아 국가들의 대응

Russias Eastern Energy Policy and the Responses of Northeast Asia

푸틴 대통령은 세 번째 임기에 들어, '신동방정책'이라는 명목 하에 동아시아 지역과의 다각도 협력을 강화하기 시작했다. 2014년부터 미국과 EU를 비롯한 서방 국가들이 우크라이나 사태의 책임을 근거로 대러시아 경제제재 조치들을 시행하였고, 2014년 러시아의 대유럽 천연가스 수출량은 감소를 보였다. 이는 러시아가 에너지 신동방정책을 통해 탈유럽 노선을 걷게 되었음을 보여준다. 그 대안으로 러시아는 2014년 이후 중국과의 가스협력을 강화하고 있으며, 러시아의 계획이 결실을 맺게 될 경우 시베리아의 힘 가스관과 알타이 가스관를 통해서 매년 4,800만 톤의 가스를 중국에 공급하게 될 것이다. 이는 아시아에서 중국을 중심으로 LNG 수요가 지속적으로 상승할 것으로 예측해 LNG 특수를 기대했던 미국과 캐나다 및 호주 등지의 생산자들의 기대와 준비에 타격을 가할 것으로 보인다. 아시아 시장을 둘러싼 미국을 중심으로 한 LNG 생산자들과 러시아의 에너지 판매 전쟁이 시작된 것이다. 이 같은 러시아의 에너지 동방정책이 중국과 러시아의 전략적 에너지 협력으로 귀결되고 있는 상황은 동북아 국가들에 다중적인 기회와 도전이 되고 있다. 러시아와 중국의 협력과 미국과 일본의 협력이 축을 이루는 지정학적 구도가 동북아 에너지 시장에서도 재현될 가능성이 점점 더 높아가고 있다. 한국은 이 사이에서 양자의 대립을 완화하고 지역적 수준에서 협력을 고양하기 위한 방안을 마련하는 데 부심하여야 할 것으로 보인다.

This study examines and evaluates the effect of the recent changes in international politics on the shift of Russian energy diplomacy and its impact on the Northeast Asian region from a perspective of international energy politics. President Vladimir Putin has consolidated cooperation with East Asian countries from various angles under the name of 'New Eastward Policy' in his third term. Since 2014, the Western Countries including the U.S. and EU have imposed economic sanctions against Russia on the grounds of Russias responsibility for the Ukraine Crisis. As a result of such sanctions, the exports of natural gas to Europe rapidly decreased in 2014. It demonstrates that Russia began its route of 'Leaving-Europe' through "New Eastward Policy". Russia, as an alternative plan for such decrease of export, has tried harder to strengthen the gas cooperation with Asian countries, especially with China since 2014, and finally big gas deals have been concluded between them. If the plan comes to fruition, it would provide 48 million tons of gas to China per year via the 'Power of Siberia pipeline' and the 'Altai pipeline'. Such action is expected to be a blow to the expectation and preparation of suppliers of the U.S., Canada and Australia, who anticipated the continuous increased demands on LNG in Asia, especially China. It means that the war of energy sales over the Asian market between the LNG suppliers such as the U.S. and Russia has begun. Such situation - where Russias New Eastward Policy has resulted in strategic energy cooperation between China and Russia – has created multi-dimensional opportunities as well as challenges for Northeast Asian countries. It implies that the geopolitical structure composed of the two different axes – one is the cooperation between Russia and China, and the other cooperation between the U.S. and Japan – would likely appear in the Northeast Asian Energy market. South Korea in such circumstances needs to strive to come up with measures to mitigate such confrontation and to enhance the cooperation at the regional level.

신동방정책; New Eastward Policy; 에너지 동방정책; Eastward Energy Policy; 중-러 에너지 협력; Russia-China Energy Cooperation; 시베리아의 힘; Power of Siberia Pipeline; 알타이 가스관; Altai Pipeline; 셰일혁명; The Shale Revolution