청소년의 학년증가에 따른 교육포부 변화에 대한 영향요인 탐색 : Influencing Factors on the Change of the Educational Aspiration During Adolescence

Keywords educational aspirationself-conceptgaming timeparents’ expectationparent-adolescent activitiesschool discipline교육포부자아개념부모기대부모자녀활동학교규율게임시간잠재성장모형

Abstract

본 연구에서는 청소년들의 학년증가에 따른 교육포부 변화에 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미치는지를 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 한국교육개발원이 중학교 1학년 6908명을 대상으로 실시한 한국교육종단연구2005의 1차년도(중1)부터 5차년도(고2)까지의 종단자료를 이용하여 잠재성장모형(LGM)으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 교육포부 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 자아개념, 게임시간, 부모기대, 부모자녀활동, 학교규율이 유의미하게 나타났다. 부모기대 요인은 다른 요인들에 비해 상대적으로 월등히 큰 영향력을 나타냈고 그 다음으로 자아개념, 부모자녀활동 순으로 교육포부의 초기와 변화율에 정적인 영향력을 미쳤다. 이에 반해 게임시간은 교육포부 초기와 변화율에 부적인 영향력을 미쳤으며 학교규율은 초기 교육포부에는 부적인 영향을 미쳤지만 교육포부 변화율에는 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 종단연구방법을 사용함으로써 특정 시점에서의 영향만을 분석하는 횡단연구의 한계를 극복하여 교육포부의 변화에 장기적이고 지속적으로 영향을 미치는 요인들을 발견했다는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze factors which influenced the change of the educational aspiration during adolescence. The longitudinal data(T1-T5) of Korea Education Longitudinal Study (KERIS) which was conducted by KEDI, were used for this study and analyzed by using the latent growth model(LGM). Main findings of this study were as follows. Influencing factors on the change of the educational aspiration was self-concept, gaming time, parentsexpectation, parent-adolescent activities, and school discipline. Parentsexpectation was a strongest predicting factor, secondly strong factor was self-concept, and third factor was parent-adolescent activities. On the contrary, gaming time influenced the educational aspiration negatively. school discipline influenced the educational aspiration negatively in the first but afterward influenced the change of the education aspiration positively. This study has methodological significance in that we have found long-term factors which influence the educational aspiration continuously, by using the latent growth model.