취약계층 청소년을 위한 효과적인 멘토링 슈퍼비전의 요소 : Effective Mentoring Elements of Supervision in Accordance with the Characteristics of the Vulnerable Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 취약계층 청소년의 특성을 확인하고 이를 바탕으로 이들에 대한 멘토링을 효과적으로 진행하기 위해 멘토링 슈퍼비전에서 필요한 요소들을 알아보는 데 있다. 이를 위해 먼저, 취약계층 멘토링에 참여하고 있는 중학생 144명과 일반 중학생 418명을 대상으로 개인내적 특성, 사회성, 진로, 학업의 4가지 영역에서 잠재적 능력을 비교하였다. 다음으로 멘토링 슈퍼비전 경험을 가진 상담전문가 7인을 대상으로 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 실시하였다. Kruger(1997)가 제시한 단계별 지침에 따라 실시된 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 통해 우선 취약계층 멘티의 특성과 이들에게 효과적인 도움을 주기 위해 요구되는 멘토의 역량에 대해 확인한 후, 이를 바탕으로 멘토들을 성공적으로 지도하는데 필요한 슈퍼비전의 내용은 무엇인지 살펴보았다. 연구 결과, 취약계층 청소년은 일반 청소년에 비해 자신감, 자기조절, 진로목표설정, 진로가치 건전성, 진로목표달성 효능감, 학습태도, 학업적 효능감에 있어 유의하게 낮은 잠재력 수준을 보였다. 포커스 그룹 인터뷰 결과, 취약계층 멘티의 특성으로 자신감부족, 낮은 진로포부, 사회적 기본교육 부족, 비행의 위험 등의 네 범주가, 취약계층 멘티들을 효과적으로 돕기 위해 멘토에게 요구되는 역량으로 멘티 특성의 이해, 신뢰감 형성, 다양한 교육 및 생활지도 기술 등의 세 범주가 각각 도출되었다. 효과적인 슈퍼비전의 요소는 멘토 역량 강화와 멘토 지원의 두 범주로 구분되었고, 전자는 멘티 이해 교육과 멘티 정보 제공, 신뢰할 만한 관계형성 및 경계설정 지도, 다양한 교육 콘텐츠 제공의 세 가지 하위범주로, 후자는 격려 및 지지, 책임한계 설정의 두 가지 하위범주로 도출되었다. 이러한 결과가 멘토링과 상담영역에 갖는 함의에 대해 논의하였다.

This study explored the characteristics of at-risk adolescents, and sought to identify factors essential to mentoring supervision in order to implement effective mentoring for at-risk adolescents. For this, potential capacity in domains of intrapersonal characteristics, sociality, career, and academics of 144 middle school students participating in a mentoring program for at-risk adolescents were compared with those of 418 regular middle school students. Then, focus group interviews were conducted to find out the characteristics of at-risk mentees and the essential competencies required by mentors as well as the contents of supervision that will successfully guide the mentors. Quantitative study results revealed that at-risk middle school students had significantly lower levels of confidence, self-control, career goal setting, career value integrity, career goal attainment efficacy, study attitude, and academic efficacy compared with the regular student group. According to the focus group interview, at-risk students showed lack of confidence, low career aspirations, insufficient basic social education, and vulnerability to delinquency. To effectively help these students, mentors should have a good understanding of these characteristics of mentees, establish trusting relationships, and possess capacity for diverse teaching and guidance capabilities. Lastly, supervision for mentors should include educating about mentee's characteristics, delivering information on mentees, giving guidance for developing trusting relationships and setting adequate boundaries, offering diverse educational contents, establishing clear-cu lines of responsibility, and providing encouragements.