한국 대학생의 학습참여 진단을 위한 미국 NSSE 모델 도입 및 타당화 : Validation of the National Survey of Student Engagement(NSSE) Model in the Korean Context

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미국 대학에서 학습경험의 질과 성과를 측정하기 위해 널리 활용되는 National Survey of Student Engagement(NSSE) 도구를 수정 및 보완하여, 한국 대학생의 학습참여 실태를 진단하는 도구를 제시하고 타당성을 검증하는데 있다. 본 연구에서 활용한 미국 NSSE 진단도구(2013년 개정판)는 학업 도전(고차원 학습, 반성적·통합적 학습, 학습 전략, 양적 추론), 교우와 학습(협력적 학습, 다양한 사람과 토의), 교수와의 경험(교수-학생 상호작용, 효과적 교수활동), 대학 환경(구성원과 상호 작용의 질, 지원적 대학 환경) 등 4개 영역 10개 요인으로 구성되었다. 먼저 NSSE 진단도구가 한국 대학의 맥락에서 어떠한 요인 구조로 나타나는지를 확인하기 위하여 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 고차원 학습, 반성적·통합적 학습, 학습 전략, 능동적·협동적 학습, 다양한 집단과 토론, 교수-학생 상호작용, 효과적인 교수활동, 교우와의 관계, 교직원과의 관계, 지원적 대학 환경 등 총 10개 요인이 추출되었고, 각 요인은 모두 .780~.902에 이르는 높은 신뢰도를 보여 요인들의 내적 합치도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 10개 요인으로 구성된 한국형 대학생 학습참여 진단도구가 한국 대학생을 대상으로 수집된 자료를 적합하게 설명하는지를 확인하기 위하여 확인적 요인분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 모델의 적합도 지수가 기준치를 넘어 본 연구가 제시한 진단도구는 한국 대학생의 학습참여의 질과 성과를 측정하는데 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구를 통하여 제시한 진단도구의 활용 방안 및 후속 연구의 방향을 제시하였다.

This study aimed to suggest and validate the student engagement measurement model on the basis of National Survey of Student Engagement (NSSE) that has been widely employed in US universities. Exploratory factor analysis was used to discover the underlying structure of the NSSE model in the Korea's university context. Confirmatory factor analysis was then conducted to verify the validity of the K-NSSEmeasurement model. As results, ten factors to explain student engagement were identified, including Higher-Order Learning(ACH), Reflective & Integrative Learning(ACR), Learning Strategies(ACL), Active and Collaborative Learning(LPC), Discussions with Diverse Others(LPD), Student-Faculty Interaction(SFI), Effective Teaching Practices(EFE), Quality of Interactions with peers(CEQ1), Quality of Interactions with the faculty and the university staff(CEQ2), Supportive Environment(CES). The goodness of fit indices produced by confirmatory factor analysis suggested the fit of the model to the collected data. In conclusion, the ten-factor K-NSSEmodel is identified and the study provides the evidence for the construct validity of the model to measure student engagement in the context of Korean universities.