배제 논변, 과잉결정, 물리적 독립성 : Exclusion Argument, Overdetermination, and Physical Independence

Keywords causal exclusion argumentoverdeterminationphysical independence conditionBennettKeaton and Polger인과적 배제논변과잉결정물리적 독립성 조건베넷키이튼과 폴거

Abstract

베넷은 비환원적 물리주의자가 이른바 양립가능론을 통해 인과적 배제 문제를 해결한다고 주장한다. 베넷에 의하면, 비환원적 물리주의 하에서 긴밀하게-관련되지만-구분되는 심적 원인과 물리적 원인이 해당 결과를 과잉결정하지 않는데, 왜냐하면 심적 인과가 과잉결정에 해당하기 위한 필요조건 중 물리적 독립성 조건, (P &∼M) □→ e)가 만족되지 않기 때문이다. 키이튼과 폴거는 물리적 독립성 조건을 반박하기 위해 베넷이 공식적으로 제시한 근거인 (P &∼M) □→ e)가 거짓이므로 베넷의 논변이 건전하지 않다고 비판한다. 그러나 키이튼과 폴거의 반론은 물리적 독립성 조건을 반박하기 위해 요구되는 베넷의 실질적 근거인 (P &∼M) ◇→∼e)를 논박하지 못한다. 이에, 필자는 반사실 조건문인 물리적 독립성 조건이 루이스의 의미론에 따라서 만족된다고 논한다. 필자의 논변이 옳다면, 이것은 베넷의 양립가능론 해법이 인과적 배제 논변의 도전을 극복하지 못함을 보여준다.

Bennett has recently claimed that nonreductive physicalists armed with so called compatibilism can solve the causal exclusion problem. In her view, intimately-related-but-distinct mental causes and physical causes do not overdetermine their effects. The reason is that ((P &∼M) □→ e) - call it the physical independence condition or PIC─, one of the necessary conditions for the overdetermination of mental causation, is false. Keaton and Polger criticize Bennetts argument for the untenability of ((P &∼M) □→∼e), Bennetts official grounds to deny PIC. In my view, Keaton and Polger fail to refute ((P &∼M) ◇→∼e) which is genuinely necessary (and sufficient) for Bennett to deny PIC. However, I argue that PIC is true on Lewiss semantics for counterfactual conditionals. If my argument is correct, it shows that Bennett-style nonreductive physicalists have not yet overcome the difficulty raised by the causal exclusion argument.